Pre-solicitationPosted May 15, 2025·Responses due Jun 30, 2025

58--PROCESSOR,SIGNAL DA

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REL30
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
MICHAEL OFFENBACKER, APAD.14, PHONE (215)737-0466, EMAIL MICHAEL.OFFENBACKER@DLA.MIL (MICHAEL.OFFENBACKER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REL30 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 15, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    Sierra Nevada Company · $12.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 0R-5895-017091732-P8, REF NR 02696000-100-004, QTY 5 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 46.291, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Offerors are advised that offers recei… (show all)

ved from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved source(s) MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source's letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. The design of this part is unstable. Engineering, manufacturing, or performance characteristics indicate that the required design objectives have not been achieved. Major changes are contemplated because the part has a low process yield or has demonstrated marginal performance during tests or service use. These changes will render the present part obsolete and unusable in its present configuration. Limited acquisition/repair from the present source is anticipated pending configuration changes. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotationsor capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request forcompetitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) afterdate of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 7G20.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $1.0M to $1.8M, median $1.4M; range $523K to $15.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Sierra Nevada Company4$5.3MMar 24, 2026
MNEMONICS INC2$7.5MJun 2, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$15.1MAug 26, 2026
ARGON ST, INC.1$7.9MJul 22, 2026
CTC ENTERPRISE VENTURES CORP1$1.8MNov 20, 2025
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC · $SANM · $12.8B1$1.7MMay 4, 2026
valkyrie enterprises llc1$1.4MMar 11, 2026
RODELCO ELECTRONICS CORP1$1.2MJun 3, 2026
IRF - INTELLIGENT RF SOLUTIONS, LLC1$1.1MJan 16, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC1$1.0MMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SANM reported $12.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 1, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$523K58--CONVERTER,FREQUENCYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$15.1M58--PROCESSOR,SIGNAL DAMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 22, 2026ARGON ST, INC.$7.9M58--PROCESSOR,SIGNAL DANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 3, 2026RODELCO ELECTRONICS CORP$1.2M58--RADIO UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 2, 2026MNEMONICS INC$3.7M58--BLANKER,INTERFERENCNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 28, 2026MNEMONICS INC$3.7M58--BLANKER,INTERFERENCNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026Symetrics Industries, LLC$638K58--CONVERTER,SIGNAL DAMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 4, 2026SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC$1.7M58--MONITOR,AUDIO FREQUMateriality: 0.01% of $SANM revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 4, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$1.0M58--INDICATOR,OPERATIONMateriality: 0.02% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 24, 2026Sierra Nevada Company$1.5M58--CONVERTER,VIDEONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.