Special NoticePosted May 22, 2026·Original deadline passed (May 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6640--Multiple Sclerosis Disease Activity Testing Services for the John D. Dingell VA Medical Center in Detroit, MI

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0548
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cierra S. Joshua (Cierra.Joshua@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0548 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 1, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • May 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    OCTAVE BIOSCIENCE, INC · $69K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), John D. Dingell Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC), intends to award a firm fixed price contract for Multiple Sclerosis Disease Activity Testing services in support of the John D. Dingell Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center located at 4646 John R Street Detroit, MI 48201. NAICS code is 541380, size standard is $19.0 million. The Government intends, in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b)(2) (only one responsible source), to negotiate on a sole source basis with Octave Bioscience, Inc., 1440 Obrien DR STE B Menlo Park, California … (show all)

94025-1672 for this requirement due to these tests being proprietary to Octave Bioscience Inc. The contractor shall provide all supplies, labor, knowledge, techniques, supervision, test equipment and analysis necessary to perform the specific reference lab tests requested by the VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System, 2215 Fuller Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48105 for the period from contract award date for one (1) year. This procurement will be conducted with the procedures in FAR part 13. A sources sought notice was previously published under notice id 36C25026Q0548 and therefore, no solicitation package is available. A determination not to compete is solely within the discretion of the Government. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses must be received NLT 12:00 EST on 5/27/2026. E-mail responses will only be accepted. All responses must be e-mailed to Cierra.Joshua@va.gov.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $36K to $319K, median $205K; range $24K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION3$2.7MApr 30, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$532KSep 30, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$290KAug 6, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$210KMay 21, 2026
SEBIA, INC.1$205KSep 13, 2025
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B1$69KJan 30, 2025
LI-COR BIOTECH, LLC1$39KJul 28, 2026
HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC · $HBIO · $87.8M1$36KJul 29, 2026
KEYENCE CORPORATION1$35KMay 14, 2026
HELENA LABORATORIES CORPORATION1$28KJan 2, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $205K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HBIO reported $87.8M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $205K, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.