Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

5 NSN Peerless

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332996
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26R0027
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4730
Place
Not stated
Contact
TAURA MITCHELL (TAURA.MITCHELL@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26R0027 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 3, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Award Notice
    PEERLESS MFG CO Addison TX 75001 USA · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Land and Maritime in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Numbers (NSN). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. CLIN 0001 4730013209517 TRAP,MOISTURE CLIN 0002 5330014328273 GASKET CLIN 0002 5330014328273 GASKET CLIN 0003 5945014460954 RELAY,ELECTROMAGNET CLIN 0004 6110014480691 PANEL,POWER DISTRIB CLIN 0004 6110014480691 PANEL,POWER DISTRIB CLIN 0005 4330016933221 FILTER ELEMENT,FLUI Approved Sources(s): NSN MANUFACTURER CAGE PART NUMBER 47300132… (show all)

09517 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D251-10000-1 5330014328273 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D510-40000-513 5330014328273 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D510-40000-13 5945014460954 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D510-10902-72 6110014480691 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D510-10902-2 6110014480691 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 MF-DDG51-SS-NNNNN-005 4330016933221 PEERLESS MFG CO 46219 D510-S0111-1 The scope of this acquisition is for a firm-fixed price, Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) using FAR Part 15 procedures. The Government is pursuing an IQC for a one-year (1-year) base period. This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete unrestrictive technical data; therefore, the Government intends to solicit and contract with only approved sources under the authority of U.S.C. 3204(a)(1). The solicitation will be available on or around February 13, 2026, at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp/. Hard copies are not available. Increments and delivery schedule will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required with First Destination Transportation. Inspection/Acceptance requirements will be noted on RFP. Offers must be submitted on a hard copy of the Request for Proposal (RFP), scanned, and emailed to the Acquisition Specialist, Taura Mitchell at: taura.mitchell@dla.mil or uploaded through DIBBS. To submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation and then click the Red "Offer" button on the search results screen (Note: users must be logged in to DIBBS to submit the offer through DIBBS). For additional guidance, refer to https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/Solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer- User-Help.pdf. All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, delivery and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the United States by the Buy American Act. All offers shall be in the English language and in U.S. dollars.

Who won similar work

1778 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 332996.

Single-winner award sizes (1704): middle half $34K to $101K, median $51K; range $836 to $12.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JA MOODY LLC178$17.6M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
ITL LLC94$9.7M + 3 sharedSep 23, 2026
NORCATEC LLC48$4.0MAug 31, 2026
MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC33$2.1MAug 27, 2026
ADEPT FASTENERS INC32$2.9MSep 21, 2026
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $10.0B30$2.0MSep 4, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC28$3.9M + 1 sharedSep 3, 2026
AERO-DYNE SUPPLY CO., INC.28$1.9MSep 1, 2026
BEC SYSTEMS LLC27$1.4M + 1 sharedSep 21, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.23$1.3MAug 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1704 past awards, $51K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.