Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

16--COVER,SPINNER ASSY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
488190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A526T300P
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A526T300P in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 5, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026, middle of the range Aug 19, 2026.
Measured from 248 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 488190 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1680014262704 COVER,SPINNER ASSY: Line 0001 Qty 4 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0171 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 56221 321-52327-105; 97499 901-011-438-105. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 488190.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $48K to $310K, median $104K; range $32K to $11.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC7$438KAug 13, 2026
ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP3$9.1MOct 6, 2026
VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC3$145KMay 28, 2026
AERO-DYNE SUPPLY CO., INC.3$133KMar 19, 2026
AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND BRAKE, LLC2$11.8MApr 14, 2025
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES1$3.9MFeb 14, 2025
LORD CORPORATION · $PH · $19.9B1$1.7MOct 17, 2025
SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS WHEEL & BRAKE SERVICES LLC1$350KAug 3, 2026
NASCO AIRCRAFT BRAKE, INC.1$270KFeb 12, 2026
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.1$250KNov 25, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $104K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 6, 2026ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP$5.5M16--BELL CRANKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$41K16--VALVE,AIRCRAFT,MATENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 3, 2026SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS WHEEL & BRAKE SERVICES LLC$350K16--CUP BEARINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 2, 2026MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$37K16--VALVE,AIRCRAFT,MATENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 8, 2026MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$52K16--VALVE,AIRCRAFT,MATENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 28, 2026VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC$48K16--STIFFENER,BELLOWS,ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP$522K16--BELL CRANKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 19, 2026AERO-DYNE SUPPLY CO., INC.$36K16--VALVE,AIRCRAFT,MATENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 12, 2026NASCO AIRCRAFT BRAKE, INC.$270K16--DISC,BRAKEMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 11, 2026NASSAU TOOL WORKS, INC$186K16--ROD,PISTON,LINEAR ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.