Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 28, 2026·Responses due Oct 9, 2026

66--METER,SPECIAL SCALE

DLA Weapons Support · DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M126T388C
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
66
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M126T388C in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 28, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 13, 2026 to Dec 2, 2026, middle of the range Oct 25, 2026.
Measured from 278 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334515 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6625012017974 METER,SPECIAL SCALE: Line 0001 Qty 4 UI EA Deliver To: USS COMSTOCK LSD 45 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 23905 4950P7001-63; 28304 MMI-10348-63. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 66 and NAICS 334515.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $58K to $350K, median $163K; range $5K to $581K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.3$235KOct 6, 2026
INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION2$700KOct 7, 2026
MARINE ELECTRIC SYSTEMS INC2$381KOct 15, 2026
FOTRONIC CORPORATION1$581KSep 29, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$350KOct 6, 2026
WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC1$350KOct 6, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$210KOct 14, 2026
HOOSIER INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC1$171KOct 8, 2026
Z AND K SERVICES INC.1$156KSep 29, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.1$64KOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $163K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.$64K66--DISPLAY INDICATOR,ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2026MARINE ELECTRIC SYSTEMS INC$31K66--TEST SET,RESISTORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 14, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$210K66--METER,SPECIAL SCALENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 8, 2026HOOSIER INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC$171K66--METER,ELECTRICAL FREQUENCYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 8, 2026MARINE ELECTRIC SYSTEMS INC$350K66--TEST SET,RESISTORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 7, 2026INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION$350K66--LEAD SET,TESTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION$350K66--TEST SET,ELECTRICAL CABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$350K66--INDICATOR,ELECTRICAL POTENTIALMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 6, 2026WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC$350K66--COUNTER TIME CHANGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.$43K66--TEST SET,TRANSPONDENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.