Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 11, 2026·Responses due Jul 2, 2026

6515--IDC CEILING LIFT REPLACEMENT CONTRACT FOR THE TOMAH VAMC LOCATED IN TOMAH WI, 54660

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0277
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Matthew Hohl (Matthew.Hohl@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0277 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC · $2.5M
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with the format Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.202, Streamlined Procedures for Evaluation and Solicitation for Commercial Products and Commercial Services, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation document will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as an RFQ. The solicitation document and inco… (show all)

rporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01. This solicitation is Brand Name or Equal Unrestricted. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing with a small business size standard of 1000 Employees. The FSC/PSC is 6515 Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies. The Great Lakes Acquisition Center, on behalf of the Tomah VA Medical Center, Tomah, WI 54660-3105 is seeking to setup an Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) with 4 ordering periods contract for acquisition and installation of new ceiling lift systems through the Tomah VA Medical Center and Outpatient Clinics. (see solicitation documents/attachments)

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $32K to $382K, median $130K; range $16K to $7.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KOFFEL MEDICAL SUPPLY INC2$9.0MDec 17, 2024
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$729KNov 6, 2025
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.2$57KSep 29, 2025
BIOSENSE WEBSTER, INC. · $JNJ · $85.2B1$1.1MOct 1, 2025
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$750KMay 15, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$488KMay 21, 2025
INSTYMEDS CORP1$463KFeb 9, 2026
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$421KOct 2, 2025
MELLING LLC1$323KSep 24, 2025
WONDER STATE SOLUTIONS LLC1$313KFeb 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $JNJ reported $85.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $130K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $130K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 2 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $91K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.