Sources SoughtPosted Feb 27, 2025·Responses due Apr 4, 2025

Y--FODO 253278 - Rehabilitate the Visitor Center

National Park Service · DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P2025R0054
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Babcock, John (john_babcock@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P2025R0054 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Feb 28, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 4, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL CONTRACTING SERVICES, LLC · $4.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Rehabilitate the Visitor Center, Fort Donelson National Battlefield, Dover, TN.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION), same product/service code (PSC) Y1JZ and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $3.2M to $5.4M, median $4.7M; range $1.7M to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMES 1, LLC1$6.2MSep 18, 2026
OUTSIDE BOX LLC1$4.7MJun 11, 2025
NTVI MELTECH JV, LLC1$1.7MJan 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.