Special NoticePosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

A--Notice of Intent to Sole Source for an electromagnetic transmitter to IoMT LLC.

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326NFE000255
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AJ12
Place
Not stated
Contact
Beasinger, Anissa M. (Anissa.Beasinger@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326NFE000255 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    ENTHALPION ENERGY LLC · $598K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Primary Product/Service Code: DA10 BUSINESS APPLICATION SOFTWARE NAICS Code: 541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) 1,000 employees STRIPES Title: Notice of Intent to Sole Source for an electromagnetic transmitter to IoMT LLC. In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a sole source basis to IoMT LLC. This is … (show all)

a follow-on to R&D work. NETL requires an electromagnetic transmitter. Specifically, the development of a compact transmitter antennae loop. IoMT LLC is the only known vendor that can provide the requirement that the transmitter loop must produce a significantly strong dipole moment to strengthen the primary field at depth and be mobile to collect data over a large field, and that the Receivers must also be mobile. This is considered a sole source to IoMT LLC because, to the best of the NETL�s knowledge, based on market research conducted IoMT LLC is the only known source that can provide this type of service. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL's requirement. This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it is capable of meeting the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 3:00 PM ET on August 26, 2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the contract specialist, Anissa Beasinger, via email at anissa.beasinger@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

833 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (818): middle half $28K to $496K, median $85K; range $267 to $3.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DH TECHNOLOGIES, INC.16$2.8MSep 29, 2026
VALI COOPER INTERNATIONAL LLC14$37.2MAug 5, 2026
ENERGY BY NATIVE AMERICAN DESIGN CORP11$2.8MJun 2, 2026
RLH INC.11$514KSep 2, 2026
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.11$300KSep 24, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC9$3.4MAug 13, 2026
VECTOR RESOURCE INC8$85.9MAug 3, 2026
HUGHES BROTHERS INC8$10.3MAug 20, 2026
Aantilia LLC8$504KSep 24, 2026
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.8$82KJul 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.