Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 30, 2026·Responses due Nov 16, 2026

61--SWITCHING UNIT,POWE

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126QHF79
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6110
Place
Not stated
Contact
DAVID T. SEROTKIN, ZIC7, PHONE (614)693-5348, EMAIL DAVID.T.SEROTKIN@DLA.MIL (DAVID.T.SEROTKIN@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126QHF79 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 30, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Sep 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 17, 2026 to Apr 17, 2027, middle of the range Jan 30, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-6110-015622995-PP, TDP VER 009, REF NR M32150-A40XXXXX, QTY 16 EA, DELIVER TO W62G2T, W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN, TRACY, CA 95304-5000. The approved source of supply is L3HARRIS MARITIME POWER CAGE Code: 04801. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase / contract repair of this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part.The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate w… (show all)

ith only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6110.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $102K to $2.4M, median $445K; range $23K to $15.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTERTRADE LIMITED3$16.3MSep 30, 2026
LCL ELECTRONICS INC3$1.6MOct 7, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B1$15.2MSep 30, 2026
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$5.1MJun 5, 2026
Aero International, LLC1$2.4MFeb 14, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$1.9MMar 26, 2026
ESSEX ELECTRO ENGINEERS INC1$1.1MJul 30, 2025
SAFRAN POWER USA LLC1$967KSep 30, 2026
RICHARD MANUFACTURING COMPANY1$445KJun 3, 2026
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC1$381KMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $445K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.