Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 7, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 19). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Valves - Regulating, Linear and others

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

In plain words

DLA Land and Maritime is planning to buy "Valves - Regulating, Linear and others". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Mar 19, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 4 companies, usually for about $1.1M per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25R0010
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kristina Wolf (Kristina.wolf@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25R0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 16, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Nov 12, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Feb 7, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Mar 19, 2025 to Jul 14, 2025; middle Apr 27, 2025.
Measured from 19 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332911 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 16, 2024).
Held to the response deadline (Mar 19, 2025): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Land and Maritime in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Numbers (NSNs). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. NSN 4810-01-463-2118 Valve, Linear, Direct. This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number EAOM-513-NF2-3W. The required delivery is 270 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 332911 with a business size standard of 750. NSN 481… (show all)

0-01-468-9578 Valve, Regulating, FL. This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number EHOYM-3145-NF2 TA. The required delivery is 180 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 332911 with a business size standard of 750. NSN 4810-01-481-6559 Valve, Regulating, FL This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number EHOMM-3130-NF2-TB. The required delivery is 180 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 332911 with a business size standard of 750. NSN 4810-01-645-9123 Valve, Linear, Direct. This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number EHOMDFX-400LNF-3W. The required delivery is 180 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 326122 with a business size standard of 750. NSN 4820-01-478-7824 Regulating Element. This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number EHOMX-600-NF2-3W-TB. The required delivery is 180 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 332911 with a business size standard of 750. NSN 4820-01-570-2299. This material is being procured in accordance with Metrex Valve Corp. CAGE 21013 Part Number M900PST-150FL9-2W. The required delivery is 180 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 332911 with a business size standard of 750. This solicitation is being issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program. This solicitation is set-aside for small business. The requirement is a Fixed Price, Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC), and the contract period will be for a 3-year base period and 2 one-year options to be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total duration (base plus option years) shall not exceed 5 years. This material is commercial; therefore, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsmdla.mil/rfp on or about the issue date of February 18, 2025 (10/31/25) under solicitation# SPE7MX25R0010. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated according to �best value� procedures on the basis of Price, Past Performance, Delivery and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation.. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars. The Contracting Officer may utilize on-line Reverse Auctioning as a means of conducting price discussions under this solicitation. During the course of the on-line auction, offerors' proposed prices will be publicly disclosed to other offerors and anyone else having access to the on-line auction. This public disclosure is anonymous, meaning that each offeror's identity will be concealed from other offerors (although it will be known to the Government), and only generic identifiers will be used publicly for each offeror's proposed pricing (e.g., "Offeror A"). By submitting a proposal in response to the solicitation, offerors agree to participate in the Reverse Auction and that their prices may be publicly disclosed, including to other offerors, during the Reverse Auction. An offeror's final auction price will be considered its final proposal revision. No price revisions will be accepted after the close of the Reverse Auction, unless the Contracting Officer decides that further discussions are needed and final proposal revisions are again requested in accordance with FAR 15.307. Submission of proposal by electronic commerce (e-mail) is allowed. Preferred method to submit proposal is to upload through Dibbs. Submit e-mailed proposals to Kristina.Wolf@dla.mil. E-mailed proposals cannot exceed 15MB. 11/12/24 amended to remove NSN 4820-01-161-0937 Valve, Regulating, FL and update issue date of solicitation to on or about 11/14/24. 2/7/25 amended to update issue date and estimated close date of solicitation.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 4810 and NAICS 332911.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $935K to $4.1M, median $1.1M; range $638K to $12.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA1$12.7MJun 12, 2025
Badger Truck and Automotive Group, Inc.1$1.2MJan 14, 2026
JA MOODY LLC1$1.0MMar 4, 2026
AeroControlex Group, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B1$638KMar 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 26, 2026AeroControlex Group, Inc.$638K4810-01-443-0283, Valve, Regulating, Fluid PressureMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 4, 2026JA MOODY LLC$1.0M4810-01-481-4004, actuator, hydraulic-pneumatic, linearNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 14, 2026Badger Truck and Automotive Group, Inc.$1.2M4810-01-192-5817, Valve, SolenoidNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 12, 2025GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA$12.7MVALVESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.