Special NoticePosted Mar 9, 2026·Responses due Mar 13, 2026

6515--Fujifilm Synapse v7 PACS Software-Licensing and Service, Ann Arbor

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0355
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Laura Poma (laura.poma@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0355 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 5, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE AMERICAS CORP · $158K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, VISN 10, located at 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr., Lobby M, Suite M2200, Ann Arbor, MI, 48105 in support of VISN 10, VA Ann Arbor Health Care System at 2215 Fuller Rd. Ann Arbor, MI 48105 intends to negotiate a sole source purchase order under Simplified Acquisition Procedures and the authority of the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO)12.102 soliciting from a single source for the following items listed below. The associated NAICS code is 339112 and the associated Product or Service Code is 6515. The vendor will be Fujifilm Healthcare of Americas Corporation 81 Ha… (show all)

rtwell Avenue Suite 100 Lexington, MA 02421. The VA Ann Arbor Health Care System Healthcare Technology Management Service is requesting a Fujifilm Synapse Cardiovascular PACS system upgrade from version 6 to version 7. This application is needed for cardiology providers to review and access cardiology images and data for diagnosis for veteran care. Many capabilities are required from the Cardiovascular PACS software. Fujifilm software is currently used at Ann Arbor VA. This Software is proprietary. Only Fujifilm (OEM) has all critical components for this upgrade. Therefore, the Fujifilm Synapse Cardiovascular PACS application can only be installed and serviced by the OEM due to the requirement of utilizing OEM certified parts and technicians. No other vendor can provide the specific upgrade content, compatibility, supervision, and support to hardware. Selecting any other brand would create inconsistency in the standard of care, reduced communication, reliability in function, and require new training. Which would not be advantageous to the government and would be cost prohibitive. A firm fixed price contract is anticipated and shall be awarded. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet this requirement. It is the Government's intention to solicit and negotiate with only this source. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. It is not a solicitation or request for offers. No solicitation package is available. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses must be received no later than 10am EST on March 13, 2026, to: Laura Poma, Contract Specialist 734-845-3523 laura.poma@va.gov AND Kellie Konopinski, Contracting Officer 734-222-4330 Kellie.Konopinski@va.gov.

Who won similar work

391 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (391): middle half $27K to $50K, median $34K; range $11K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $5.0B72$2.6MOct 19, 2026
INSPIRE MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. · $INSP · $624.8M52$1.3MOct 15, 2026
SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC51$1.3MOct 16, 2026
DME SERVICES LLC16$441KAug 21, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC14$758KJul 14, 2026
NOVOCURE INC · $NVCR · $509.3M13$696KSep 29, 2026
Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc.8$486KMay 29, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC8$443KApr 22, 2026
LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.8$230KJun 23, 2026
MEDTRONIC USA INC7$246KMay 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $5.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 391 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $INSP reported $624.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 391 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NVCR reported $509.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 391 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $13K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.