Special NoticePosted May 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 4). See latest amendment for current deadline.

DA10--Intent to Sole Source: SwitchLane PeriOptimization OR Manager Software

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24125Q0471
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kurt Fritz (kurt.fritz@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24125Q0471 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Award Notice
    SWITCHLANE INC · $218K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF THE INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE TO Switchlane Inc., 5 Christy Drive, STE 303, Chadds Ford, PA 19317, United States Response Due Date: 6/4/2025, by 5:00PM (EST) NOTICE OF THE INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE SYNOPSIS Network Contract Office 1, Procurement Office East on behalf of The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, White River Junction VA Medical Center intends to award a firm-fixed contract to Switchlane Inc. to provide SwitchLane PeriOptimization OR Manager Software. The proposed procurement is for products and services for which the Government intends to solicit and … (show all)

negotiate with only one source under the authority of Soliciting from a Single Source using FAR 13.106-1(b)(2). The North American Industry Classification System code (NAICS) for this requirement is 541511. All responsible sources that feel they should be considered qualified to provide the above-mentioned products may submit a response to this notice (by the response due date shown above) to kurt.fritz@va.gov. The information provided shall include detailed (and relevant) documentation to allow the government to perform adequate market research and make a proper determination. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $77K to $293K, median $138K; range $16K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DOCUMENT STORAGE SYSTEMS INC2–Nov 7, 2025
Four Points Technology Herndon VA 20171 USA1$4.6MDec 29, 2025
CERIBELL, INC · $CBLL · $102.0M1$726KSep 30, 2025
COMPUTRITION, INC.1$384KOct 21, 2025
GRAHAM ADVISORY NETWORK INC1$293KFeb 26, 2026
J.E. FEDERAL ENTERPRISES, LLC. AUBURN 368301$259KFeb 24, 2026
TETON DATA SYSTEMS JACKSON 830011$227KMar 5, 2026
PROQUEST LLC · $CLVT · $2.4B1$138KSep 10, 2026
CYNERGY PROFESSIONAL SYSTEMS LLC1$100KNov 3, 2025
ELEKTA INC1$92KDec 11, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (2 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CBLL reported $102.0M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $138K, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CLVT reported $2.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $138K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (3 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 17 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.