Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Aug 25, 2026

Presolicitation for Light Interference Filter (LIF), NSN: 5855-01-379-1410

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AT ABERDEEN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRBL126
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Owens (amber.owens@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRBL126 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 6, 2026 to Jan 22, 2027, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 28 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334290 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a pre-solicitation notice of a proposed contract action in accordance with FAR 5.2 Synopsis of Proposed Contract Actions. DLA Weapons Support at Aberdeen anticipates issuing a competitive Request for Quote (RFQ) on or about October 2026, for a five (5) year, Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), Indefinite-Delivery/Indefinite-Quantity (ID/IQ) type contract, with a proposed maximum contract value of $8,677,861.69. The proposed action is for the acquisition of Light Interference Filter (LIF), NSN: 5855-01-379-1410. The estimated annual quantity required by the Government is between 20,000 and 25,000. … (show all)

Note: The estimated annual quantity is for planning purposes only. Actual ordered quantities may be more or less than the estimated annual quantity. The Government owns the Technical Data Package (TDP), which is the Light Interference Filter Performance Specification, for this item. The solicitation will include instructions to request these documents. Due to the sensitive nature of this item, potential sources will have to request and receive authorization prior to the release of this information. First Article Testing (FAT) will be required, which will be detailed in the solicitation. An Offeror may request a FAT waiver if certain conditions are met. A DD Form 254 Contract Security Classification Specification is part of this requirement and will be included in the RFP. To be eligible for award, an Offeror will be required to have access to classified data. The required Facility Security Clearance (FCL) / Level of Safeguarding for Classified Information / Material is SECRET / SECRET. Night Vision Devices and components, and their associated technical data, are restricted from export by the International Trafficking in Arms Regulation (ITAR), Part 121, Category XII. The TDP is subject to the Internal Traffic in Arms Regulations. Any Offeror who wants to request a copy of the TDP must be registered in the Joint Certification Program, website is below: https://public.logisticsinformationservice.dla.mil/PublicHome/jcp/default.aspx Requests for a copy of the TDP after the RFQ is issued must include proof of DD Form 2345 JCP Certification and proof of Facility Security Clearance (FCL) / Level of Safeguarding for Classified Information / Material of SECRET / SECRET. The anticipated hardware ship to location will be W25G1U, New Cumberland, PA. The Government required delivery will be listed in the solicitation. Please do not wait until the last minute to submit your proposals once the solicitation is issued. To avoid potential submission of a late proposal, we recommend the transmission of your proposal file 24 hours prior to the required proposal due date and time. Place of Contract Performance: 6565 Surveillance Loop, Room C1-301 Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD 21005-1846 Point of Contact(s): Amber Owens Amber.Owens@dla.mil 443-243-2236 Rus Shah Rusabh.Shah@dla.mil 443-883-1075

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AT ABERDEEN), same product/service code (PSC) 5855.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CARSON INDUSTRIES, INC.1$31.5MNov 12, 2025
Elbit Systems of America - Night Vision LLC1– + 1 sharedJan 31, 2025
L3 Technologies, Inc · $LHX · $19.4B1– + 1 sharedJan 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.