Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Aug 12, 2026

6-18 GHz 100 W Amplifier Module

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017326Q1301388312
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5996
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017326Q1301388312 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 13, 2026 to Apr 15, 2027, middle of the range Jan 2, 2027.
Measured from 96 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) 5996.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $472K to $1.2M, median $752K; range $24K to $16.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B4$5.6MMar 11, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B3$19.2MJun 26, 2026
APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC2$4.5MSep 2, 2026
EMS Development Corporation · $ESE · $855.8M2$2.9MMay 6, 2026
THALES USA INC2$1.7MAug 10, 2026
NORTH STAR SCIENTIFIC CORP2$789KJul 11, 2025
STELLANT SYSTEMS INC1$9.6MSep 18, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$9.6MJan 15, 2026
MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC1$1.2MMay 29, 2025
CUBIC SECURE COMMUNICATIONS, LLC1$998KJan 31, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $752K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $752K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ESE reported $855.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $752K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $752K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.