Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 29, 2026·Responses due Aug 13, 2026

USS LEWIS B PULLER (ESB-3) MIDTERM AVAILABILITY (MTA)

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6264926RL023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gerry Polohanan (gerry.c.polohanan.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6264926RL023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 29, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 11, 2026 to Mar 2, 2027, middle of the range Dec 15, 2026.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a pre-solicitation notice only. This is not a solicitation or request for proposal and no contract will be awarded from this notice. The information in this notice is subject to change and in no way binds the U.S. Government to award a contract. The NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Yokosuka (FLCY) Site Singapore intends to issue a competitive solicitation for the Mid-Term Availability (MTA) requirement for USS LEWIS B PULLER (ESB-3) to all shipyard firms in the Seventh Fleet Area of Responsibility (AOR). The MTA is tentatively scheduled in the middle of calendar year 2027 for a ship repai… (show all)

r availability to be performed at a contractor shipyard in the Seventh Fleet AOR. See the attached Work Item Index for the anticipated MTA requirement. To be eligible for award, the offeror must have an active registration in the System for Awards Management (SAM.gov). Firms with inactive registrations will not be considered for award. Firms must be authorized to do business in the country of performance. For ship repair firms who has participated or performed a MTA or ROH requirement for FLCY Site Singapore, should respond via email and indicate interest in participating on the upcoming solicitation process. For firms that have NOT previously participated in a solicitation or have not received a contract award from the Government, should submit a capability statement in accordance with the instructions below. Submission Instructions for Capability Statement: Ship repair firms interested in participating in the solicitation process should submit the capability statement, on company letterhead, a notice of interest including the name, telephone number, mailing address, and email address of at least one point of contact. The capability statement should include a brief description of your firm, shipyard location, and the capabilities to perform a major ship repair overhaul at the shipyard. Highlight relevant work performed that corresponds with the requirements listed in the attached Work Item Index and include contract types, dollar value of work performed, number of employees, and the number of years your ship repair firm has been in business. Also include your firm's website address, and if applicable, experience repairing U.S. Navy ships. Response should be five (5) pages or less. Please email the capability statement to the Contracting Officer, Mr. Gerry Polohanan at gerry.c.polohanan.civ@us.navy.mil with "Capability Statement - Synopsis Response" in the subject field. All responses are due no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the issue date of this synopsis notice. Telephone or fax submissions will not be accepted. The Government will only accept electronic submission of interest and capability.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA), same product/service code (PSC) J999 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $30K to $55K, median $40K; range $4K to $130K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAN DENSHI KOGYO CO.,LTD.4$153KSep 15, 2026
SHINKO CO.,LTD.3$99KSep 8, 2026
YAMAGUCHI MACHINERY CO.,LTD.2$160KSep 24, 2026
TOYO TRUST TOKKI CO.,LTD.1$130KSep 14, 2026
HOSEI CO., LTD.1$31KSep 8, 2026
KUBO INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.1$26KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.