Special NoticePosted Sep 8, 2025·Original deadline passed (Sep 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--585-23-109 Renovate CLC Phase III Construction | Iron Mountain, MI

Veterans Affairs · PCAC (36C776)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C77625R0086
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Megan Dohm (megan.dohm@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C77625R0086 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 8, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES INC · $2.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: The Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Program Contracting Activity (PCAC) intends to negotiate on a sole-source basis with Industrial Maintenance Services Inc., a Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), for construction services to upgrade the community living center patient rooms at the Oscar G. Johnson VA Medical Center (VAMC) located in Iron Mountain, Michigan. This project will upgrade 10 patient rooms, renovate room 1165B, and upgrade handrails and corner guards in several corridors and community gathering rooms. The work includes archi… (show all)

tectural, structural, fire protection, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical as required by the specifications and drawings. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 236220 with a small business size standard of $45 million. The authority for restricting competition on this requirement is 38 U.S.C. 8127(c), known as the Veterans First Contracting Program, which provides the authority to directly contract with an SDVOSB or a VOSB. The decision to make a sole-source award is a business decision wholly within the discretion of the Government. This notice of intent is not a request for quotes or proposals. No contract award will be made based on quotations or proposals received in response to this notice. No solicitation document exists, and no telephone or email inquiries will be accepted. Any responsible source who believes it can meet the requirement may submit a capability statement to megan.dohm@va.gov no later than September 23, 2025, at 9am (ET). A determination not to compete the requirement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Disclaimer and Important Notes: No proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in responses to this notice. This notice does not oblige the Government to award a contract. The Government will not pay for information provided in response to this notice. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for market research purposes. The Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PCAC (36C776)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $15.4M to $23.1M, median $21.6M; range $5.0M to $47.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRIDGER RICHARD JV LLC2$70.8MAug 26, 2026
V LINE SERVICES L.L.C.1$23.1MSep 24, 2025
FDCD II JOINT VENTURE, LLC1$22.6MSep 25, 2026
RILEY CONTRACTING GROUP, INC.1$21.6MJun 24, 2026
SAWTOOTH CONSTRUCTION JV II LLC1$18.0MMay 21, 2026
BIRMINGHAM INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$15.4MSep 30, 2025
VETERANS CONTRACTING GROUP, INC.1$7.8MSep 9, 2025
BLUEWAY ONE JV LLC1$5.0MMar 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.