Justification (Sole Source)Posted Nov 21, 2024

MOTOR,DIRECT CURRENT CM23221004

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25D0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Taura MitchellDSN312-692-9361 (Taura.Mitchell@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25D0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 20, 2024
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $1.9M
    Open
Other notices
  • Nov 21, 2024 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Contract SPE7MX25D0010 awarded to Kampi Components Inc.(CAGE 7Z016) to establish an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) consisting of a one-year base ONLY. J&A is attached.

Who won similar work

1163 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (1131): middle half $40K to $149K, median $67K; range $5K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.55$4.3MSep 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC54$11.3M + 1 sharedSep 21, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC53$6.4MSep 3, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B49$10.5MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.40$12.4MSep 14, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.37$3.2M + 1 sharedSep 1, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.34$5.8M + 3 sharedAug 10, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC31$2.8MApr 10, 2025
FM AF, LLC26$2.0MAug 27, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC25$1.7MJul 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1131 past awards, $67K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.