SolicitationPosted Jul 20, 2026·Responses due Jun 24, 2026

USNS AMELIA EARHART (T-AKE 3) Regular Overhaul (ROH)

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6264926RL008-0002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Larissa Ortmann (larissa.a.ortmann.civ@us.navy.mi)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6264926RL008-0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 26, 2026 to Jan 1, 2027, middle of the range Oct 20, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

UPDATE: Solicitation Amendment 0002 ******************************************************************************************************************************* NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Yokosuka (FLCY) Site Singapore has issued a competitive solicitation for the USNS AMELIA EARHART (T-AKE 3) Regular Overhaul (ROH), with a period of performance from 5 October 2026 until 3 December 2026. The place of performance shall be the contractor�s facility located in the U.S. 7th Fleet Area of Responsibility (AOR) with geographical restriction excluding performance in India. The Government intends… (show all)

to award a single, Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) contract for the execution of the USNS AMELIA EARHART (T-AKE 3) ROH. The technical requirements for this availability are detailed within the work item package found in Section J, Attachment J-1. This acquisition is governed by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS), and the Navy Marine Corps Acquisition Regulation Supplement (NMCARS). To be eligible for award, all offerors must maintain an active registration in SAM.gov. The government will not provide reimbursement for any costs associated with responding to this solicitation or submitting questions.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA), same product/service code (PSC) J999 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $30K to $55K, median $40K; range $4K to $130K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAN DENSHI KOGYO CO.,LTD.4$153KSep 15, 2026
SHINKO CO.,LTD.3$99KSep 8, 2026
YAMAGUCHI MACHINERY CO.,LTD.2$160KSep 24, 2026
TOYO TRUST TOKKI CO.,LTD.1$130KSep 14, 2026
HOSEI CO., LTD.1$31KSep 8, 2026
KUBO INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.1$26KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.