Justification (Sole Source)Posted Jun 5, 2026

Bell Crank

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
333613
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126C0077
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Weaver (amber.weaver@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126C0077 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP · $3.6M
    Open
Other notices
  • Jun 5, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 3040.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $1.1M to $2.4M, median $1.3M; range $945K to $4.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY1$4.4MAug 18, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$2.7MNov 14, 2025
RBC AEROSTRUCTURES LLC · $RBC · $2.0B1$1.6MJun 9, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$1.1MFeb 11, 2026
NEW HAMPSHIRE BALL BEARINGS INC1$1.1MApr 9, 2026
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$945KAug 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RBC reported $2.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 28, 2026CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION$945K30 -- SHAFT,SHOULDEREDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY$4.4Mgear mechanism subassy, rightNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 9, 2026RBC AEROSTRUCTURES LLC$1.6MConnecting Link RigMateriality: 0.08% of $RBC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 9, 2026NEW HAMPSHIRE BALL BEARINGS INC$1.1MConnecting Link, RigNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 11, 2026JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.$1.1MSHAFT, PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 14, 2025SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$2.7MBell CrankMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.