Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 10, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--SEGMENT,RING,ELECTRICA

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A626T924X
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A626T924X in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 10, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    A.G.H. Industries, LLC · $160K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5977009298328 SEGMENT,RING,ELECTRICA: Line 0001 Qty 51 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0197 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0120 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 335991.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $40K to $110K, median $70K; range $29K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARTIN MILITARY INC15$1.3MOct 5, 2026
Shaft Current Solutions, Inc.3$188KSep 3, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B3$163KMay 26, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC2$230KMar 25, 2026
S I T CORPORATION2$204KApr 7, 2026
DCX-CHOL ENTERPRISES, INC.2$184KSep 28, 2026
FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$1.5MMay 19, 2025
R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC1$168KMay 18, 2026
SONCOAST PROCUREMENT, LLC1$129KMay 6, 2025
Frontgrade Technologies Inc.1$113KJul 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 5, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$97K59--GROUNDING ASSEMBLY,SHAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026DCX-CHOL ENTERPRISES, INC.$100K59--ELECTRODE ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026Shaft Current Solutions, Inc.$70K59--BRUSH,ELECTRICAL CONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$50K59--GROUNDING ASSEMBLY,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 18, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$97K59--GROUNDING ASSEMBLY,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 26, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$34K59--CURRENT COLLECTORMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 21, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$112K59--HOLDER,ELECTRICAL CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$29K59--GROUNDING ASSEMBLY,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC$168K59--ARM,ELECTRICAL CONTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$49K59--GROUNDING ASSEMBLY,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.