SolicitationPosted Jul 16, 2026·Responses due Jul 16, 2026

Kentucky Lock Upstream Low Speed Gearbox Fabrication

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912P526QA019
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kenyanna Jennings (kenyanna.l.jennings@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912P526QA019 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    Acme Machine and Welding, L.L.C. · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

System Error - Quotes were due at 16 July 2026 @ 1:00PM CDT. The purpose of this Amendment is to incorporate the following changes: Extend the deadline for receipt of quotes. The closing date and time for submission of quotes is hereby changed from 13 July 2026 to 16 July 2026 at 1:00PM CDT. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Nashville District (LRN), intends to issue a Request for Quote (RFQ) solicitation for a firm fixed-priced supply contract for the fabrication and delivery of two (2) new, opposite-hand, low-speed gear reducers for the upstream miter gates at Kentucky Lock on the Te… (show all)

nnessee River. The delivery must also include the accompanying output pinions and other items as detailed in the contract specifications and drawings. Please note that the installation of the gearboxes is not part of this contract.

Who won similar work

2 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) 3040.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
C. J. MAHAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$8.6MJul 15, 2025
IHC AMERICA INC1$144KSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.