Special NoticePosted Sep 8, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Handheld XRF analyzer featuring 55 kV x-ray tube (55 kV, 100uA, 5.5W)

Agriculture (all) · USDA, OCP-POD-ACQ-MGMT-BRANCH-FTC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Beltsville, MD, USA
Contact
Shannon DeNunzio (Shannon.DeNunzio@usda.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Sep 8, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Handheld XRF analyzer featuring 55 kV X-ray tube (55 kV, 100 uA, 5.5 W) for performance on Priority Pollutant and RCRA metals Cd, Ba, Sn, Sb and Ag. The device needs to be engineered with a mostly metallic, tapered ergonomic design ideal for heat dissipation and field ruggedness � essentials for high volume in field soil testing requirements. High resolution, high count rate silicon drift detector (25 mm2 SDD, 135 eV at 5.95 Mn K-alpha line, at > 90% live time, 250k cps) for fast and precise analysis of soils, rocks, ores and other non-alloy sample types. Three separate beam settings for possi… (show all)

ble detection limits on Cd, Ba, Ag, Sn and Sb while also achieving low detection limits from P to Pb. Analyzer auto-calibrates and checks calibration on external 316 stainless test material (included). Analyzer features protective mesh covering SDD detector to eliminate accidental detector punctures. Analyzer must include integrated micro and macro camera for photo documentation of tests and reading QR codes for recording sample identification for chain of custody. Must be usable on Google-powered, Android operating system. Must include wireless and Bluetooth built in for easy connectivity to other devices and GPS connectivity via an external GPS/Bluetooth to allow the device software to seamlessly tag results with high-resolution spatial coordinates. 55 kV for best performance on: Cd, Ba, Ag, Sn, Sb Plus multiple beam element package: P, S, K, Ca, Ti, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Rb, Sr, Zr, Mo, Hg, Pb, Tl. PC Software for PC operation, import/export of results, data management. Each system must include: 2 Li-Ion batteries, battery charger, ruggedized carrying case, spare Prolene windows, operations manual, 1 year manufacturing warranty, as well as, a Silicone Sleeve (small Screen), Benchtop stand with built-in interlock, fans, and power supply, and a handsfree stand for in-situ soil analysis.

Who won similar work

213 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Agriculture (all)), same industry group (NAICS 3345).

Single-winner award sizes (213): middle half $33K to $134K, median $60K; range $8K to $50.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC14$1.8MSep 3, 2026
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC.6$8.9MAug 3, 2026
GERSTEL INC4$508KSep 22, 2026
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $42.9B4$470KSep 30, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B4$469KSep 24, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED4$303KJun 11, 2026
C-LOCK, INC.3$651KSep 10, 2026
Suncore Distribution LLC3$354KJul 1, 2025
FOSS NORTH AMERICA, INC3$235KSep 10, 2026
ANTON PAAR USA, INC3$185KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 213 past awards, $60K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 213 past awards, $60K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) job
  • $30K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Agriculture, House Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Senate Committee on Appropriations
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 132 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.