Special NoticePosted Jan 14, 2026·Responses due Jan 21, 2026

C1DA--596-334 Construct Replacement CLC - Complex Care Minor Construction Period Services (CPS) - Lexington

Veterans Affairs · PCAC (36C776)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C77626R0029
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
C1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sierra Tate (Sierra.Tate@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C77626R0029 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jan 22, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    RDC JPA ARCHITECTURE, L.L.L.P. · $220K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

INTRODUCTION: This announcement is an Intent to Sole Source in accordance with FAR 6.302-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. It is for information and planning purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or as an obligation on the part of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). The Veterans Health Administration (VHA) Program Contracting Activity (PCAC) intends to negotiate on a sole-source basis with RDC/John Poe Architects, L.L.L.P., a small business, to provide Solicitation Support Services and Construction Period… (show all)

Services during the construction of Project #596-334 Construct Replacement CLC Complex Care Minor, Lexington VA Health Care System Franklin R. Sousley (Leestown) Campus. PROJECT BACKGROUND & DESCRIPTION: Our intention is to procure Construction Period Services in support of #596-33 Construct Replacement CLC Complex Care Minor project at the Lexington VA Health Care System Franklin R. Sousley (Leestown) Campus, Lexington, KY. The current design firm of record is RDC/John Poe Architects, L.L.L.P., located at 524 Fernwood Drive, Altamonte Springs, Florida 32701. They are a small business and have been in the process of designing this (Minor) construction project since the award of the design contract 36C77623C0076 on July 20, 2023. The current design contract with RDC/John Poe Architects, L.L.L.P. no longer has construction period services as part of the scope. The design is now 100% complete and the construction procurement is currently being solicited. However, this project requires Construction Period Services in order to support the construction portion of this (Minor) requirement. Any prospective design firm will need to possess working knowledge of all issues that may arise and will assume the liabilities associated with any and all aspects of the design. During the construction phase and contract close out, the prospective design firm will serve the Government in an advisory capacity. They will be required to attend the Pre-construction meeting and attend/facilitate bi-monthly site visits for the duration of the construction phase, which is 150 calendar days after issuance of the construction Notice to Proceed (NTP). PROCUREMENT INFORMATION: The proposed project will be a sole source continuation design contract to the original designer of record, RDC/John Poe Architects, L.L.L.P. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541330 (size standard $25.5 million) applies to this procurement. The duration of the project is currently estimated at 150 calendar days for construction period services. It is the intent of the Government to award this project as a sole source. However, if a firm feels like they can meet the requirements of this project, the Government will review the information provided (as specified in the Capabilities Statement below), in order to make a final determination. CAPABILITY STATEMENT: Respondents shall provide a general capabilities statement in the following information: Section 1: Provide company name, UEI number, company address, Point-of-Contact name, phone number and email. Section 2: Provide company business size based on NAICS code 541330. Also, provide business type (i.e., Large Business, Small Business, Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business, Small Disadvantaged Business, Women-Owned Small Business, Hub Zone Small Business, etc.). Section 3: Provide a Statement of Interest in the project. Section 4: Provide examples of similar work your company has performed where you have taken over the responsibilities, and liabilities associated with any and all aspects of the design, for Solicitation Support Services and Construction Period Services from a design that was completed by another firm. Provide no more than three examples of this within the past seven years. Include the project name, project owner and contact information as this person may be contacted for further information, project scope, project size (Example: square footage), building use (Example: Medical Facility, Office Building, etc.), project dollar value, start and completion dates. Any responsible source who believes it is capable of meeting this requirement may submit a capability statement to sierra.tate@va.gov no later than January 21, 2026, at 1:00 PM (ET). It is requested that interested contractors submit a response (electronic submission) of no more than 4 single sided pages that addresses the above information. This response must be submitted as a single application-generated (not scanned) PDF document that is less than or equal to 4MB in size. Please note that hard copies will not be accepted. A determination not to compete the requirement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Disclaimer and Important Notes: No proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in responses to this notice. This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract. The Government will not pay for information provided in response to this notice. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for market research purposes. The Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted. Contracting Office Address: VHA Program Contracting Activity Central (VHA-PCAC) 6100 Oak Tree Blvd. Suite 490 Independence, OH 44131 Primary Point of Contact: Sierra Tate Sierra.tate@va.gov

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PCAC (36C776)), same product/service code (PSC) C1DA and NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $693K to $1.6M, median $1.3M; range $305K to $2.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Miller-Remick, LLC2$2.9MFeb 27, 2025
AWEN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC1$2.1MSep 11, 2025
ABOVE GROUP INC.1$1.9MAug 20, 2026
ALESIA ARCHITECTURE PC ELKHORN 68022-29221$1.7MApr 17, 2025
APOGEE CONSULTING GROUP, P.A. CARY 27511-4580 NCL1$1.5MFeb 21, 2025
CB DESIGN GROUP, INC.1$1.5MSep 24, 2025
HEALTH FACILITY SOLUTIONS COMPANY1$1.5MJun 11, 2026
GUIDON DESIGN INC1$1.2MApr 28, 2025
FOURFRONT DESIGN INC1$1.1MJan 22, 2025
GDM-AE, Inc.1$738KJul 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.