Sources SoughtPosted Oct 25, 2024·Original deadline passed (Nov 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Sources Sought/Market Survey for M112 & Mine Clearing Line Charge (MICLIC)

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI

In plain words

Army Contracting Command (ACC) is planning to buy "Sources Sought/Market Survey for M112 & Mine Clearing Line Charge (MICLIC)". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Nov 29, 2024) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work (matched on the agency only, a loose match) went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $434K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W519TC-25-R-A001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1055
Place
Not stated
Contact
Beau Bixler (beau.j.bixler.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W519TC-25-R-A001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 25, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
  • Oct 30, 2024
    Sources Sought
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Dec 5, 2024 to Feb 27, 2025; middle Dec 30, 2024.
Measured from 720 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 25, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Contracting Command - Rock Island (ACC-RI) is conducting a Sources Sought/Market Survey to identify potential sources for the following four explosive items: M112 Demolition Charge (w/Taggant), DODIC M023, NSN 1375-01-389-3854. The M112 Demolition Charge is a 1.25 LB block of extruded Composition C-4 used primarily for cutting and breaching with high cutting effect. It has the ability to be cut and shaped, ideally suited for cutting irregularly shaped targets such as steel. The M112 Demolition Charge is extruded and packaged in a mylar bag with an adhesive backed tape allowing th… (show all)

e charge to be placed on any surface. The M112 Demolition Charge shall be produced in accordance with MIL-DTL-50523. The major manufacturing processes for the M112 Demolition Charge assembly are extrusion of Composition C-4 (an RDX-based plastic/moldable explosive), assembly and pack out. The Composition C-4 will be Government Furnished material (GFM). The Composition C-4 is to be extruded into 1.25 LB blocks, placed inside mylar bags, excessive air removed, bag tied, heat shrink applied, double-sided adhesive tape applied, marked and packaged 30 EA M112 Demolition Charges per barrier bag (IAW MIL-DTL-50523). The M112 Demolition Charges are then placed into a wooden wirebound box. Initial deliveries are anticipated to begin on or about July 2028. Contractor shall satisfy First Article Test requirements at the component and end-item levels in accordance with MIL-DTL-50523. M58A4 Mine Clearing Line Charge (MICLIC), DODIC M913, NSN 1375-01-326-9642. The MICLIC is used to clear a path for tanks, vehicles and personnel through minefields and/or other obstacles. The MICLIC System consists of extruded Composition C-4 blocks assembled along a 350-foot nylon rope/Detonator Cord Assembly. The major manufacturing processes for the MICLIC system would include extrusion of Composition C-4 (an RDX-based plastic/moldable explosive), fabrication of the metal case, and load, assemble and pack (LAP) into the metal container. The Composition C-4 will be GFM, and M113A4 Fuze will be GFM or Contractor Acquired Material (CAM). The Composition C-4 shall be extruded into pellet halves which are placed inside encasement sleeves and then assembled onto a tensioned core rope, with a Detonating Cord Assembly containing PETN (Pentaerythritol Tetranitrate). Initial deliveries are anticipated to begin on or about July 2028. First Article Testing (FAT) (Government Testing) of the MICLIC at the component and end-item levels is required in accordance with Automated Data List 6318430A. M1134A4 Fuze, DODIC ML82, NSN 1375-01-481-4894 or new Fuze currently being developed is used in the M58A4 MICLIC system. The purpose of the fuze is to translate the firing command (via electrical signal) to the line charge�s firing train. The fuze contains electrical and mechanical safe/arming mechanisms, which prevent the initiation of the line charge until it has been launched. M68A2 Inert Mine Clearing Charge (MICLIC Trainer), DODIC M914, NSN 1375-01-527-7344. The MICLIC trainer is an inert system that is deployed via the J143 Rocket Motor and simulates the actual MICLIC in a training environment. The Composition C-4 block is replaced with an inert rubber block and has the same weight, dimensions and configuration as the Composition C-4 block. The system also contains an inert fuze and is packaged in the same method and configuration as the M1134A4 Fuze. Also, the Detonation Cord is inert to simulate the actual MICLIC system. The trainer system shall be built in accordance with Automated Data List (ADL) 6318436 and should be fired a maximum of three (3) times. Initial deliveries are anticipated to begin on or about July 2028. FAT (Government Testing) at the component and end-item levels is required in accordance with ADL 6318436. General Information: It is anticipated that any resultant contract would address five (5) years of Government requirements. A respondent to this survey should demonstrate adequate technical and manufacturing capability along with good past performance in the explosives processing industry. A respondent to this market survey must currently exhibit or be able to obtain the skills and facilities required to manufacture and supply these items. Submission Details: Interested companies who have the necessary capabilities should respond by submitting the following information: 1) a brief summary of your company's capabilities to include a description of your company�s facilities, personnel, and past manufacturing experience (for like or similar items); 2) business size information as it applies to NAICS Code 332993; 3) estimated maximum monthly production quantities (identify if manufacturing resources required to produce these items are shared with other items/production lines); 4) Minimum Procurement Quantity required for economical production; and 5) Rough Order of Magnitude pricing (per unit) for the following: M112 Demolition Charge quantity ranges: 12,000 EA � 74,999 EA. 75,000 EA � 149,999 EA. 150,000 EA � 299,999 EA. 300,000 EA � 499,999 EA. 500,000 EA � 749,000 EA. 750,000 EA _ 999,000 EA; and 1,000,000 EA -1,500,000 EA M58A4 MICLIC with Fuze: quantity ranges: 25 EA � 100 EA. 101 EA � 250 EA. 251 EA -500 EA. and 501 EA - 1,200 EA. M68A2 Inert Mine Clearing Charge (MICLIC Trainer): quantity ranges: 25 EA � 150 EA. 151 EA � 250 EA. 251 EA - 350 EA. and 551 EA - 600 EA. Additional Notices: If a respondent does not have adequate resources (technical, manufacturing, personnel, etc.) available, the respondent must be able to demonstrate the ability to obtain those resources, as well as the timeframe for obtaining them. If a respondent foresees any potential savings that will result from consolidating the M112 Demolition Charge and MICLIC programs into one contract action, please include those savings along with an explanation in your submittal. Further, respondents are requested to identify if there are any foreseen production/capability issues with consolidation of the M112 Demolition Charge and the MICLIC programs into one contract award. If a respondent chooses to utilize the services of subtier vendors and/or subcontractors, those vendors or subcontractors must also meet the criteria stated above. All contractors interested in the potential future solicitation for these items must be registered in the System for Award Management database. Interested parties have 30 calendar days from the date of this publication to submit their information. Any response to this market research should include your company's name, address, CAGE code, point of contact, phone number and email address. Please submit responses to: U.S. Army Contracting Command - Rock Island, Attn: CCRI-AMB, Ms. Danielle Miller, 3055 Rodman Avenue, Rock Island, IL 61299-8000, email: danielle.d.miller3.civ@mail.mil and CCRI-AMB, Mr. Beau J. Bixler, 3055 Rodman Avenue, Rock Island, IL 61299-8000, email: beau.j.bixler.civ@army.mil This is a market survey that has been issued for planning purposes only and shall not be construed in any way as a Request or Proposal or as any obligation on the part of the Government to acquire the aforementioned items. The Government does not intend to award a contract on the basis of the responses submitted to this market survey or otherwise pay for information solicited. The Government will utilize the information provided only to assist in developing an acquisition strategy for future requirements. Please identify any proprietary information submitted. All data received in response to this Sources Sought that is marked or designated as proprietary will be protected from any release outside the Government.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1274 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1159): middle half $100K to $2.9M, median $434K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B15$3.9BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (8 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in (2 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1159 past awards, $434K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1159 past awards, $434K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (21 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.