Special NoticePosted Aug 10, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--IRA Funds NER system upgrade for the AutoLab 1500 � Part Code: AL0183

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326NFE000253
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynch, Shannon H. (Shannon.Lynch@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326NFE000253 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 10, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC. · $173K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC. for the purchase of a system upgrade for the AutoLab 1500 � Part Code: AL0183 In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a sole source basis to NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC. for a system upgrade of the AutoLab 1500 � for Part AL0183 to ensure calibration accuracy, baseline continuity, and scientific validity with historical researc… (show all)

h data. NER is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and has proprietary knowledge of the AutoLab equipment and software. Failure to continue using the parts by NER would pose potential operational risk or loss of equipment that could severely impact usability and project research. This is considered a sole source to New England Research, Inc. because, to the best of NETL�s knowledge, based on market research conducted New England Research, Inc. is the only known source that can provide this type of service. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL�s requirement. This notice of intent is not a request or quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it is capable of meeting the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 1300 PM ED on 08/27/2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist Shannon Lynch, via email at shannon.lynch@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

33 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $59K to $449K, median $138K; range $19K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC3$327KSep 23, 2026
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC2$976KSep 18, 2026
PARR INSTRUMENT COMPANY2$473KSep 22, 2026
SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.2$176KSep 24, 2026
FEDCORP SERVICES, INC.2$109KSep 17, 2026
MR SOLUTIONS INC1$1.5MSep 30, 2026
FEI COMPANY1$1.3MSep 24, 2026
NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC.1$1.1MSep 28, 2026
MALACHITE TECHNOLOGIES INC1$745KAug 7, 2025
PHOTOTHERMAL SPECTROSCOPY CORP.1$619KSep 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.