Special NoticePosted Mar 24, 2025·Responses due Mar 26, 2025

S205--Notice of Intent to Sole Source for Solid Waste Collection & Disposal Services at the Edward Hines JR VA Hospital in Hines, IL and its Joliet CBOC. The Contract will be awarded to Hamilton Alliance, Inc.

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
562111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0342
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S205
Place
Not stated
Contact
Scott Sands (Scott.Sands2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0342 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 24, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 2, 2025
    Award Notice
    HAMILTON ALLIANCE INC · $633K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 1 of Page 1 of 1 Notice of Intent to Sole Source - SDVOSB Edward Hines Jr VA Hospital Hines, IL Solid Waste Collection and Disposal Under Statutory Authority Public Law 109 Sec. 502 and VAAR 819.7008, the Government anticipates entering into a sole-source procurement with HAMILTON ALLIANCE, INC., a certified/verified Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB). A determination that only one SDVOSB can meet the requirement is not required. This notice is not a request for competitive quotes. This award is in compliance with VAAR 819.7008: (a) A contracting officer may award a co… (show all)

ntract to a VetCert-listed/verified Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) using other than competitive procedures provided - (1) The anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will not exceed $5 million; (2) The requirement is synopsized and the required justification pursuant to FAR 6.302- 5(c)(2)(ii) is posted in accordance with FAR part 5; (3) The SDVOSB has been determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance; and (4) In the estimation of the contracting officer contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the Government. (b) The contracting officer's determination to make a sole source award is a business decision wholly within the discretion of the contracting officer. To ensure that opportunities are available to the broadest number of SDVOSBs, this authority is to be used only when in the best interest of the Government. (c) A determination that only one SDVOSB can meet the requirement is not required. However, in accordance with FAR 6.302-5(c)(2)(ii), contracts awarded using this authority shall be supported by a written justification and approval described in FAR 6.303 and 6.304, as applicable. (d) When conducting a SDVOSB sole source acquisition, the contracting officer shall ensure the business meets eligibility requirements in 819.7003. (e) A procurement requirement estimated to exceed the legislative threshold of $5 million shall not be split or subdivided to permit the use of this SDVOSB sole source authority. *** This award will be for ten-months (04/01/2025 01/31/2026). A new 5-year ordering period contract will be solicited and awarded at the conclusion of this contract. Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Page 1 of Page 1 of Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 3 Page 1 of Page 1 of Notice of Intent to Sole Source End of Special Notice

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) S205 and NAICS 562111.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $300K to $1.5M, median $873K; range $105K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HAMILTON ALLIANCE INC4$6.4MJan 30, 2026
REPUBLIC SERVICES INC · $RSG · $16.9B1$680KApr 1, 2025
GFL SOLID WASTE MIDWEST, LLC1$173KMar 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RSG reported $16.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $873K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 3 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.