Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 15, 2026·Responses due Feb 2, 2026

Synopsis_Basic Ordering Agreement Sustainment Track (BOAST) Program

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH-26-R-0001
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
9999
Place
USA
Contact
BOAST Group (BOAST@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH-26-R-0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jan 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 15, 2026 to Apr 10, 2026, middle of the range Feb 9, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 5, 2025).
Responses are due Feb 2, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Introduction: The U.S. Army Contracting Command � Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) is issuing this Pre-Solicitation announcement to inform prospective contractors and vendors about the upcoming solicitation for Basic Ordering Agreements (BOAs) under the Basic Ordering Agreement Sustainment Track (BOAST) program. This initiative aims to streamline the procurement of Class IX consumable parts, which are essential for maintaining the operational readiness of Army equipment. Program Overview: The BOAST program intends to establish multiple BOAs for the procurement of Class IX consumable parts, including … (show all)

repair components, kits, assemblies, and other necessary items. Becoming a BOA holder presents an opportunity for contractors and vendors to compete for future BOAST requirements. Key Milestones and Dates: BOA Solicitation Release (On-Ramp): Late December 2025 / Early January 2026 BOA Submission Deadline: 30 days from the release of the solicitation (exact date to be specified in the solicitation announcement) BOA Award Notifications: February 2026 Requests for Order Proposals: Ongoing Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 through FY 2031 Participation Requirements: To participate in the BOAST program and become a BOA holder, interested contractors and vendors must submit their responses to the solicitation within the specified timeframe and maintain an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov). Selected contractors and vendors will be notified individually regarding their inclusion on the BOAST Holder List. Ordering Process: Requirements under the BOAST program will be solicited on SAM.gov as a Special Notice, which will include a Request for Order Proposal (RFOP). Each RFOP will outline the specific requirements, including applicable military specifications (MIL-SPEC), military standards (MIL-STD), technical data packages (TDPs), and references to the applicable FAR Parts 12, 13, and/or 15 clauses from the BOA. The Government aims to maximize competition among BOA holders. In accordance with FAR Part 6 and the terms of the BOA, contracts (orders) may be set aside for small businesses or issued on a non-competitive basis under limited circumstances. It is important to note that the issuance of contracts (orders) depends on the specific requirements of the customer and the availability of funding. The government is not obligated to place any orders under the BOA, and no specific quantity of contracts (orders) is guaranteed. The Government reserves the right to add additional clauses and provisions at the order level as necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and agency policies, or to address specific requirements of individual orders issued under this BOA. Any such additions will be included in the RFOP for that order, such as FOB, set-asides, and quality assurance requirements. Introduction Video: We strongly encourage all interested contractors and vendors to watch the introductory video for the BOAST program. This video provides an overview of the program's objectives, processes, and the opportunities available for contractors to become BOA holders. It is intended to promote transparency and encourage qualified contractors and vendors to actively participate. Contact Information: For any questions or comments regarding the BOAST program, please reach out to us at BOAST@army.mil. For official information and updates about the BOAST program and future opportunities, please visit SAM.gov. Disclaimer: The Product Supply Code (PSC) indicated in this announcement as 9999 - Miscellaneous Items is expected to encompass the preponderance of requirements under the Basic Ordering Agreement Sustainment Track (BOAST) program. This PSC is intended to provide a general classification for the wide variety of Class IX consumable parts that may be procured. The specific PSC and the applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code will be formally identified at the order level for each Request for Order Proposal (RFOP). This approach ensures that all requirements are accurately classified and reported in accordance with applicable regulations and standards. This announcement is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation or a commitment by the Government to issue a contract. A formal response to this announcement is not required, and the Government is not liable for any costs incurred by contractors and vendors in providing a response. The government reserves the right to amend or withdraw this announcement at any time.

Who won similar work

1272 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1222): middle half $107K to $4.5M, median $487K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B15$30.5BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.