Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 28, 2026

7A--HPTC Construction Management Software Procurement Sole Source Justification

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0686
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rutkowski, Michelle (michelle_rutkowski@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0686 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    EC AMERICA, INC · $751K
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 28, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

HPTC Construction Management Software Procurement Sole Source in accordance with GSAR 538.7104-3(b).

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $80K to $4.5M, median $153K; range $41K to $15.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B2$159KSep 3, 2026
CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP1$15.5MSep 25, 2025
ESI ACQUISITION INC1$10.7MSep 23, 2026
UNISON SOFTWARE INC1$4.5MMay 5, 2026
CREDAL.AI CORPORATION1$500KSep 16, 2025
VETS, LLC1$153KDec 6, 2024
Biometrics4ALL, LLC1$131KAug 11, 2025
VigiLife, Inc.1$41KJul 31, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $153K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.