Sources SoughtPosted Aug 6, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2026

GRIT, STEEL, SHOT

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
327910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N4523A61337921
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5350
Place
Bremerton, WA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N4523A61337921 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Feb 21, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 5350.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $38K to $93K, median $67K; range $25K to $434K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ERVIN INDUSTRIES INC4$739KSep 8, 2026
N.T. RUDDOCK CO. Bedford OH 44146 USA3$267KApr 16, 2025
DAWSON MACDONALD CO INC3$151KFeb 26, 2026
MARINE EQUIPMENT SUPPLY LLC2$147KDec 29, 2025
ALLREDI LLC2$90KFeb 12, 2026
E.S.C.A. INDUSTRIES LIMITED1$79KApr 10, 2025
BARTON MINES COMPANY1$78KAug 14, 2026
WASHINGTON MILLS ELECTRO MINERALS CORPORATION1$65KSep 24, 2025
GNAP LLC1$35KApr 4, 2025
CLEAR CONNECT MANAGEMENT LLC1$33KFeb 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.