Sources SoughtPosted Mar 27, 2026·Responses due Apr 3, 2026

Facility Support Services - Request For Information (RFI)

Air Force and Space Force · FA9101 AEDC PKP PROCRMNT BR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA9101FSSIII
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Arnold AFB, TN, USA
Contact
Erica Anglin (erica.anglin@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA9101FSSIII in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Mar 27, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 7, 2026 to Sep 7, 2026, middle of the range Jun 18, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT A NOTICE OF SOLICITATION ISSUANCE. THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) FOR PLANNING PURPOSES ONLY. This RFI is issued for the purpose of developing a viable solicitation that will best communicate the Government�s requirements to industry. All information contained in this RFI is preliminary and subject to change. Response to this RFI is strictly voluntary and will not affect any firm�s ability to submit an offer if, or when, a solicitation is released. The requested information is for planning purposes only and does NOT constitute a commitment, implied or otherwis… (show all)

e, that a procurement action will be issued. All information received that is marked as proprietary will be handled as such. No entitlement to payment by the Government of direct or indirect costs or charges will arise as a result of the submission of information in response to this RFI. The Government shall not be liable for or suffer any consequential damages for any improperly identified proprietary information. Proprietary information will be safeguarded in accordance with the applicable Government regulations. Formal notices will be posted on the System for Award Management website, http://sam.gov.

Who won similar work

37 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 561210.

Single-winner award sizes (37): middle half $576K to $25.2M, median $5.6M; range $51K to $4.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CRITERION CORPORATION3$84.7MJun 26, 2026
SPRING FOUNTAIN STUDIOS LLC2$554KSep 24, 2026
AKIMA INTRA-DATA, LLC1$4.0BJun 11, 2026
ARCTEC ALASKA JV Anchorage AK 99503 USA1$567.7MJan 12, 2026
ALUTIIQ OPERATIONS SERVICES, LLC1$464.1MJul 16, 2025
AMENTUM SERVICES, INC. · $AMTM · $14.1B1$447.9MOct 31, 2024
Piepenbrock Government Services GmbH + Co. KG DEU1$235.4MJan 13, 2026
ALTUS TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLC1$175.0MNov 26, 2025
C MARTIN CO INC1$125.0MJan 30, 2026
VETPRIDE-EMI MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS, LLC1$91.1MFeb 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AMTM reported $14.1B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 37 past awards, $5.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $87K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.