Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 12, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6640--IHC Instruments, Reagents, and Supplies

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0212
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Harris (brandon.harris@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 28, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 12, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Apr 1, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC. · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Combined Synopsis-Solicitation - Immunohistochemistry 36C25226Q0212 Description This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with the format Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.202, Streamlined Procedures for Evaluation and Solicitation for Commercial Products and Commercial Services, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation document will not be i… (show all)

ssued. This solicitation is issued as an RFQ. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-06. This solicitation is available for full and open competition. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 334516 with a small business size standard of 1000 employees. The FSC/PSC is 6640. The Great Lakes Acquisition Center located in Milwaukee, WI is seeking to purchase immunohistochemistry / In-situ hybridization staining system, reagents, and supplies. All interested companies shall provide quotations for the following: Supplies/Services See continuation page list of items and estimated annual volumes. Guaranteed Minimum: $250,000 Contract Maximum Across All Periods of Performance: $2,500,000.00 STATEMENT OF WORK 1. SCOPE OF THE PROCUREMENT: This is a firm, fixed price, Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for an immunochemistry (IHC) / in-situ hybridization (ISH) staining system, reagents, and supplies. The Contractor shall furnish all personnel, supplies, equipment, and services required for the delivery, installation, and training. Additional reagents, calibrators, controls, consumable/disposable items, parts, and accessories may be added as required. Title and ownership of the instruments shall be transferred to the Government upon completion of the commitment period or terms. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS: The Contractor shall provide 1 automated IHC/ISH staining system for Edward Hines, Jr. VA Hospital and 1 automated IHC/ISH staining system for Clement J. Zablocki VA Medical Center. Attachment A contains the estimated annual volume of antibodies, reagents, and consumable supplies. The Government does not guarantee the volumes listed. Instrumentation and all products shall be shipped FOB destination. TECHNICAL FEATURES: The system shall meet the performance characteristics for accuracy and precision as defined by the 1988 Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act (CLIA) and the Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) for immunohistochemistry and in-situ hybridization staining. OPERATIONAL FEATURES Ability to stain for immunohistochemical antibodies using DAB, red chromogen, dual and parallel staining protocols Ability to perform in-situ hybridization stain protocols Dimensions no larger than 35 wide per current infrastructure requirements Uninterruptible power supply (UPS) Walk-away capability Precisely scan and track case information, reagent lot numbers, and expiration dates Ability to process a minimum of 60 slides in one eight-hour shift On-board deparaffinization and pretreatment Hands on maintenance less than or equal to 30 minutes daily and one hour weekly Reagent level detection Works with current ready-to-use and concentrate antibody menus already in use at Milwaukee and Hines VA If applicable, the system must utilize Windows 10 or the Contractor shall provide documentation that the equipment is covered under a Microsoft Extended Security Updates (ESU) until the equipment is upgraded. TRAINING The Contractor shall provide an equipment training program. The training program shall include, but is not limited to, training on the operation of the system, data manipulation, basic trouble shooting, and repair. The Contractor shall provide training for a minimum of 2 employees (one per facility). If training is conducted off-site, the cost shall be all-inclusive (i.e. air fare, transportation, room and board, training materials, etc.) for each customer participating. The cost associated with the training shall be incurred by the Contractor. EQUIPMENT PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICE Contractor shall provide a 12-month warranty on all parts and labor. Telephone support shall be available Monday Friday, 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM. Equipment repair service shall be available during regular business hours, Monday Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Arrangements for repair service will be coordinated between the contractor and Government laboratory personnel. Labor and travel charges for services performed outside normal business hours will be invoiced separately at the Contractor s current rates. The Contractor shall provide hardware and software product improvement updates as they are released. A malfunction incident report shall be furnished to the Government upon completion of each repair call or preventative maintenance. SUPPORT FEATURES The Contractor shall assist with equipment verification according to Government standards including simple precision staining of sequential daily control slides, testing of positive and negative specimens, and acceptable staining range verification per VA pathologists. The contractor shall provide all ancillary support equipment to fully operate the equipment, including an uninterruptible power supply, computer, keyboard, mouse, monitor, barcode reader, printer, cables, connections, etc. The Contractor shall provide an operator s manual and procedure manual. INSTALLATION: The Contractor shall provide a timeline for the delivery and installation of the system. The Contractor shall coordinate the delivery and installation with the Government. DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION LOCATIONS: Department of Veterans Affairs Edward Hines, Jr. VA Hospital Pathology and Laboratory Medicine 5000 South 5th Ave Hines, IL 60141 Department of Veterans Affairs Clement J. Zablocki VA Medical Center Pathology and Laboratory Medicine 5000 W National Ave Milwaukee, WI 53295 The contract period of performance is five years, including ordering periods of one year each. The full text of FAR provisions or clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov/browse/index/far. The following solicitation provisions and clause apply to this acquisition: FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors Commercial Products and Commercial Services (SEP 2023)(DEVIATION OCT 2025) See below for additional instructions FAR 52.252-1, Solicitation Provisions Incorporated by Reference (FEB 1998) https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul/far-part-deviation-guide/far-overhaul-part-52#FAR_52_252_1 (FAR) and http://www.va.gov/oal/library/vaar/index.asp FAR 52.212-2 Evaluation-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (NOV 2021) (DEVIATION OCT 2025) See below for additional evaluation assessments FAR 52.203-11 Certification and Disclosure Regarding Payments to Influence (SEP 2024) Certain Federal Transactions FAR 52.203-18 Prohibition on Contracting with Entities that Require Certain Internal Confidentiality Agreements or Statements-Representation (JAN 2017) FAR 52.204-7 System for Award Management Registration (NOV 2024)(DEVIATION NOV 2025) FAR 52.225-6 Trade Agreements Certificate (FEB 2021) VAAR 852.215-72 Notice of Intent to Re-solicit (OCT 2019) VAAR 852.233-70 Protest Content/Alternative Dispute Resolution (OCT 2018) VAAR 852.233-71 Alternate Protest Procedure (OCT 2018) The following contract clauses apply to this acquisition: FAR 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions Commercial Products and Commercial Services (NOV 2023)(DEVIATION OCT 2025) FAR 52.252-2 Clauses Incorporated by Reference (FEB 1998) https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul/far-part-deviation-guide/far-overhaul-part-52#FAR_52_252_2 (FAR) http://www.va.gov/oal/library/vaar/index.asp (VAAR) FAR 52.203-6 ALT I. Restrictions on Subcontractor Sales to the Go

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $100K to $577K, median $168K; range $31K to $985K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$985KMar 20, 2025
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $22.5B1$168KMar 24, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$31KMay 19, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $168K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.