Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 30, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

F--MD-CHESAPEAKE BAY ESFO-LEAD SHOT SITE

Interior (all) · FWS, CONSTRUCTION A/E TEAM 2

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
562910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FC225R0015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F108
Place
Not stated
Contact
Holmes, Micah (micah_holmes@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FC225R0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 30, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    BBJ GROUP LLC · $3.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

MD-CHESAPEAKE BAY ESFO-LEAD SHOT SITE This is a pre-solicitation announcement for the Department of the Interior � U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service (FWS). A Request for Proposal will be issued on Contract Opportunities (SAM.gov) website on or about July 17, 2025, for construction project 0044009209 entitled DE-CDC-Prime Hook NWR Lead Shot Site for the FWS Prime Hook NWR located at: 11978 Turkle Pond Road, Milton, DE 19968. This announcement is a 100% Total Small Business Set Aside. The FWS is seeking a qualified Contractor to furnish all tools, equipment, material, permits, labor, and supervision … (show all)

necessary to accomplish, the work as provided in the contract documents, plans, and specifications, a summary of which is provided below: Construction consists of professional services to plan and complete Soil Removal/Remediation Action and related professional services i/a/w the specifications at the Lead Shot Site, Prime Hook National Wildfire Refuge, Milton, Delaware. This project is located at 11978 Turkle Pond Road, Milton, DE 19968. The Contractor shall furnish all labor, material, equipment, supervision, As-Built Documentation, and all other related information for the project in accordance with the specifications, drawings, and statement of work. Period of Performance: 545 calendar days after receipt of the Notice to Proceed. The North American Industry Classification Code (NAICS) for this procurement is 562910 - Remediation Services and size standard $25 Million applies. In accordance with FAR 36.204, disclosure of the magnitude of this construction project is between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Price Contract within 120 days from the solicitation closing date. This notice is for informational purposes only and is not a request for submission of offers. No other information regarding scope, dates, etc. is available until issuance of the solicitation via Contract Opportunities. As authorized by FAR 5.102, solicitation dissemination is limited to electronic medium, and the FWS will provide no hard copies. The solicitation, consisting of various proposal documents, specifications, forms, and drawings will be available for download at no charge only from the Contract Opportunities website when the solicitation is issued. Proposals shall be due no later than the date/time specified in the solicitation. Further details of all dates and events, including site visits, will be available in the solicitation. Contract Opportunities is the only website where official solicitation documents will be made available. All interested offerors (prime contractors & subcontractors) should register at Contract Opportunities so that others will know of your interest in participating in this procurement. A bidder's list is not maintained nor distributed by the Contracting Officer, as it is the offeror's responsibility to register at the Contract Opportunities website. Offerors are advised that they are responsible for obtaining all solicitation documents and acknowledging any amendments and should re-visit the Contract Opportunities website periodically to check for any changes to this announcement or pending solicitation. Prospective contractors shall complete electronic annual representations and shall be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at http://www.sam.gov. No other information regarding scope, dates, etc. is available until issuance of the solicitation.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, CONSTRUCTION A/E TEAM 2), same product/service code (PSC) F108 and NAICS 562910.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $10K to $37K, median $18K; range $6K to $76K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REDD EXCAVATION LLC1$76KMay 29, 2025
INDUSTRIAL MARINE ENGINEERING SERVICES LLC1$24KAug 6, 2026
New World Consulting and Business Solutions LLC1$12KApr 1, 2025
COUNTY ABATEMENT INC1$6KMar 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.