Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 8, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Hydraulic Fluid Particle Counter

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N68335-26-R-1056
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
6635
Place
Not stated
Contact
Juan Carlos Belmonte (juancarlos.r.belmonte.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N68335-26-R-1056 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 8, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    D-2 Incorporated · $1.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division, Lakehurst, New Jersey intends to solicit and award a Fixed Price contract on a sole source basis to D-2 Incorporated (CAGE Code 4EKX8) for the purchase of the Hydraulic Fluid Particle Counter, part number 4348AS1000-1, NSN 6635-01-725-8375. This item will support the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) H-60 programs: Saudi Arabia FMS Case SR-P-GBX, Australia FMS Case AT-P-GXO, Australia FMS Case AT-P-SCO, India FMS Case IN-P-GBD, South Korea FMS Case KS-P-GST and the following Foreign Military Sales (FMS) H-1 Program: FMS Nigeria Case NI-P-SAO for main… (show all)

tenance operations at the O-Level of maintenance for the H-60 and H-1 aircrafts. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.103-1, "Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements" for this action. D-2 Incorporated, as the sole developer, designer, and manufacturer of the Hydraulic Fluid Particle Counter, part number 4348AS1000-1, NSN 6635-01-725-8375, owns the proprietary data and as such is the only source with the knowledge and expertise necessary to manufacture the item listed above. The Government does not have the technical data or equipment to obtain this item from an alternate source. (THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS). The Government will consider all information received prior to the closing date of this notice. A determination by the Government not to compete this procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not pay for any responses received. There are no commitments by the Government to issue any solicitations, make an award or awards, or to be responsible for any monies expended by any interested parties before award of a contract for the efforts mentioned above. For information, contact Juan Carlos Belmonte via e-mail juancarlos.r.belmonte.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

79 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3345).

Single-winner award sizes (79): middle half $218K to $9.7M, median $1.6M; range $20K to $294.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC.9$161.8MOct 6, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B6$274.5MSep 29, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX3$12.6MMay 15, 2026
TESTEK LLC3$3.0MJun 5, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B2$179.5MAug 26, 2026
KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC2$46.6MSep 8, 2025
MSI DEFENSE SOLUTIONS LLC2$37.6MFeb 25, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B2$13.9MJul 21, 2026
ATAP INC2$866KDec 3, 2025
HEATCON COMPOSITE SYSTEMS, INC.2$855KSep 29, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 79 past awards, $1.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 79 past awards, $1.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.