Special NoticePosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2027

FD2030-27-00204

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION OKLAHOMA CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FD2030-27-00204
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
SEE SOLICITATION INFORMATION TO FOLLOW.
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FD2030-27-00204 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 4, 2026 to Apr 8, 2027, middle of the range Jan 22, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 19, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 2840-01-309-1177NZ NOUN: SHROUD, COMPRESSOR, A TOP DRAWING: 4074675-01 EDL REVISION & DATE: 8 / 29 MAY 2025 MDC CODE: WCL IM NAME: MORGAN, ALEX S

Who won similar work

156 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (156): middle half $141K to $2.3M, median $483K; range $7K to $2.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B59$2.8BSep 29, 2026
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $35.3B52$286.0MOct 14, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC9$2.9BAug 28, 2026
ACMT, INC.4$20.7MJul 9, 2026
UNION MACHINE COMPANY4$4.1MSep 18, 2026
PACIFIC SKY SUPPLY, INC.4$3.1MJul 31, 2026
Beacon Industries, Inc.3$4.2MSep 30, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$1.6MMay 5, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.2$1.5MAug 7, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.2$631KSep 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 156 past awards, $483K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 156 past awards, $483K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 156 past awards, $483K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $811K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.