Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 27, 2026

Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Modification

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NAVAL INFORMATION WARFARE SYSTEMS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0003922D0070_SYNOPSIS
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5825
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kenneth Nickel (kenneth.b.nickel2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0003922D0070_SYNOPSIS in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 20, 2026 to Mar 16, 2027, middle of the range Oct 6, 2026.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR), in support of the Portfolio Acquisition Executive Mission Systems (PAE MS) ? Capability Portfolio Executive (CPE): Comms, Sensor, Electronic Warfare (EW), and Positioning, Navigation, and Timing (PNT) (previously Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I), Communications and Global Positioning System (GPS) Navigation Program Office (PMW/A 170)), intends to award an estimated five (5)-year Period of Performance (PoP) extension to the current five (5) year, sole-source, Indefinite Deliver… (show all)

y, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract N00039-22-D-0070 with L3Harris Technologies Incorporated (L3Harris), 1680 University Ave, Rochester, NY 14610, under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.103-1, as only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. PRP is the overarching solution to provide tactical, portable radios for the Navy (USN), Marine Corps (USMC), Air Force (USAF), Army, Coast Guard, and other Stakeholders. PRP provides portable radios with secure waveform capabilities and critical Satellite Communications (SATCOM) to meet the United States Military Services and Agencies requirements. The proposed contract action will provide for the procurement of various tactical portable radios and related ancillary parts that are used as the principal command and control tools for all Naval Forces including Navy Expeditionary Combat Command (NECC) and Naval Special Warfare (NSW); interoperable with already fielded Joint and Coalition/Allied Forces? radios; and provide portable, shipboard emergency communications. The proposed contract extension will utilize the remaining unused ceiling, which equates to an estimated total value of $2.47 Billion (B). L3Harris is the original designer, developer, and manufacturer of tactical portable radios. As such, L3Harris is the only source capable of continued production of the aforementioned tactical portable radios and related ancillary parts. As the sole provider of tactical portable radios meeting the Form, Fit, and Function (FFF) requirements, L3Harris is the only entity capable of fulfilling tactical portable radio requirements without substantial duplication of cost to the Government that is not expected to be recovered through competition and without creating unacceptable program delays in fulfilling the Government?s requirements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. A competitive solicitation will not be posted. However, interested parties may submit information identifying their interest and capability to respond. The Government reserves the sole discretion to determine whether to compete this procurement based on the responses received. Responses should be submitted by email no later than fifteen calendar days from the date of this synopsis to the Contract Specialist at blake.a.erickson3.civ@us.navy.mil with courtesy copy to the Contracting Officer at kenneth.b.nickel2.civ@us.navy.mil. Verbal questions will NOT be accepted. Questions will be answered by posting answers to the SAM.gov website; accordingly, questions shall NOT contain proprietary or classified information.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAL INFORMATION WARFARE SYSTEMS), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $307.7M to $427.4M, median $307.7M; range $307.7M to $547.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$547.0MDec 11, 2025
DATA LINK SOLUTIONS LLC1$307.7MApr 20, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$307.7MApr 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $307.7M, is 0.4% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $307.7M, is 2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $620K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.