Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 19, 2025·Responses due Sep 12, 2025

Z--POCATELLO ROAD GRADING 2025

Interior (all) · IDAHO STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L2625Q0074
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Fort, Patricia (pfort@blm.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L2625Q0074 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    Crystal Springs of Fillmore LLC · $86K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

POCATELLO ROAD GRADING 2025: The work to be done under this contract includes performing maintenance/improvements of Bureau of Land Management (BLM) roads to specified dimensions. Work includes loading, hauling, placing, shaping, watering, and compaction of Government-furnished subbase aggregate material stockpiled at the Juniper pit. Work under this Contract is located in Oneida County, Idaho. Performance time is 90 calendar days. Project price range is $100,000 and $250,000. A full solicitation package will be released to the public on or about August 26, 2025. This is a total small business… (show all)

set aside under NAICS code 237310 with a small business size standard of $45.0 Million. All questions regarding this requirement shall be directed to the Contracting Officer at (208) 373-3910 or by email to pfort@blm.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (IDAHO STATE OFFICE), same NAICS 237310.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $238K to $528K, median $429K; range $22K to $879K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MIKE KESLER ENTERPRISES INC1$879KSep 25, 2025
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$528KSep 11, 2026
ASPHALT PRESERVATION, LLC1$429KSep 25, 2025
PARLIAMENT LLC1$238KSep 17, 2026
FS RESTORATION LLC1$22KSep 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.