Sources SoughtPosted Oct 26, 2026·Responses due Nov 3, 2026

Request for Information/Market Intelligence Notice: Use of Progressive Design Build (PDB) with Other Transaction Authority (OTA) - Fort Hunter-Liggett Water System Improvements

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

In plain words

Army Corps of Engineers is planning to buy "Request for Information/Market Intelligence Notice: Use of Progressive Design Build (PDB) with Other Transaction Authority (OTA) - Fort Hunter-Liggett Water System Improvements". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The work is in Lockwood, CA, USA. Responses are due Nov 3, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $3.3M per award. An award is expected between December 2026 and February 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR-PDB-FHLWATER
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Lockwood, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR-PDB-FHLWATER in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 26, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 6, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027, middle of the range Dec 31, 2026.
Measured from 720 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

36 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same NAICS 237110.

Single-winner award sizes (36): middle half $824K to $9.8M, median $3.3M; range $14K to $141.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ORDERS CONSTRUCTION CO INC2$8.3MSep 3, 2026
SOUTHERN CONTRACTING, LLC2$7.3MSep 29, 2025
GARNEY FEDERAL, INC.1$141.3MSep 2, 2026
RED POINT CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$48.4MMay 18, 2026
MATTHEWS GROUP INC1$25.0MNov 25, 2024
RESPEC COMPANY1$16.8MJun 11, 2025
Gideon Contracting, Limited1$15.7MSep 17, 2026
RANDY KINDER EXCAVATING INC1$13.4MJan 16, 2025
BATES ENGINEERS/CONTRACTORS INC1$12.3MSep 30, 2026
PRAIRIE BAND CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$11.0MMar 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.