Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 10, 2025·Responses due Nov 10, 2025

59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QND77
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
APRIL N. SCHLUSSER, N744.5, PHONE (717)605-7230, EMAIL APRIL.N.SCHLUSSER.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (APRIL.N.SCHLUSSER.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QND77 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 5, 2025 to Apr 6, 2026, middle of the range Nov 25, 2025.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 25, 2025).
Responses are due Nov 10, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5998-016742436-GL, TDP VER 005, QTY 4 EA, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002, DELIVER TO W62G2T, W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN, TRACY, CA 95304-5000. The Government has rights to the technical data, the data package is complete, and there are no technical data, engineering, tooling or manufacturing restrictions. (This is the only A/RMSC that implies that parts are candidates for full and open competition. Other A/RMSCs such as K, M, N, Q, and S may imply limited competition when two or more independent sources exist yet the technical data package is inad… (show all)

equate for full and open competition.) A/RMCs 1 or 2 are valid. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to: Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7036 Buy American Act--Free Trade Agreements--Balance of Payments Program, is included in the solicitation. The World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7021 Trade Agreements, is included in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

89 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (89): middle half $437K to $1.2M, median $563K; range $43K to $60.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B26$87.8MOct 1, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B15$16.0MJul 22, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B14$69.8MJun 12, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B5$2.4MMar 13, 2026
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $983.6M4$9.3MAug 11, 2026
TREADWELL CORPORATION (DELAWARE)3$4.0MDec 20, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$3.6MMar 28, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX3$2.0MMay 5, 2026
RAM-SYSTEM GmbH2$2.4MAug 7, 2025
VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC2$808KNov 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MRCY reported $983.6M revenue (fiscal year ending Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 1, 2026Raytheon Company$557K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 11, 2026MERCURY SYSTEMS INC$1.4M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASMateriality: 0.15% of $MRCY revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 11, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$508K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 25, 2026Raytheon Company$512K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 23, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$49.7MN00104-26-R-QB48Materiality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 22, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.0M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 6, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$988K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 30, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.8M59--ELECTRONIC COMPONEN - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 18, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$9.0M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.6M58--RECEIVER SUBASSEMBL - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (25 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 22 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.