Special NoticePosted Jun 30, 2025·Responses due Jul 3, 2025

6640--Equipment, Robotic Prescription Dispensing System - Pharmacy, Cinci

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0690
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brooke Hansen (brooke.hansen@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0690 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 30, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 6, 2025
    Award Notice
    SCRIPTPRO USA INC · $290K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement The Department of Veterans Affairs, VA Healthcare System, VISN 11 Contracting Activity intends to negotiate a sole source contract under Simplified Acquisition Procedures and the authority of FAR Part FAR 13.106-1, Only One Responsible Source for the following items listed below. The associated NAICS code for this software is 339112. The vendor, Radformation, Inc, is a small business, located at 261 Madison Ave, New York, NY 10016. Description of equipment requirements: ScriptPro SP 200 Robot Upgrade and one year of support service. A firm fixed pric… (show all)

e contract is anticipated and shall be awarded. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet this requirement. It is the Government's intention to solicit and negotiate with only this source. This is not a Request for Proposal; this is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source requirement. No responses will be accepted after NOON ET on Thursday, July 3, 2025.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $36K to $372K, median $137K; range $24K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION3$2.7MApr 30, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$532KSep 30, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$210KMay 21, 2026
SEBIA, INC.1$205KSep 13, 2025
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B1$69KJan 30, 2025
LI-COR BIOTECH, LLC1$39KJul 28, 2026
HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC · $HBIO · $94.1M1$36KJul 29, 2026
KEYENCE CORPORATION1$35KMay 14, 2026
HELENA LABORATORIES CORPORATION1$28KJan 2, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC.1$24KJul 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $137K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HBIO reported $94.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $137K, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.