SolicitationPosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Sep 1, 2026

Immune Mechanisms of Protection Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis Center (IMPAc-TB)

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
BAA-75N93026R00008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN12
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation BAA-75N93026R00008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 29, 2026 to May 22, 2027, middle of the range Mar 3, 2027.
Measured from 17 past solicitations at National Institutes of Health with NAICS 541715 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID), same product/service code (PSC) AN12 and NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $2.6M to $48.0M, median $25.4M; range $10K to $48.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADVANCED BIOSCIENCE LABORATORIES, INC.1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
AMERICAN TYPE CULTURE COLLECTION Manassas VA 20110 USA1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
BCG FEDERAL CORP.1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
FISHER BIOSERVICES INC · $TMO · $42.9B1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
PPD DEVELOPMENT LP1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
SIA PARTNERS U.S., INC.1$48.0MOct 7, 2026
EMINENT SERVICES CORP1$32.9MMar 30, 2026
DUKE UNIVERSITY Durham NC 27705 USA1$28.3MMar 31, 2025
Quality Biological, Inc1$25.4MApr 9, 2025
ARISAN THERAPEUTICS INC1$23.9MAug 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $25.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (7 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • $64K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.