SolicitationPosted Apr 15, 2026·Responses due Mar 26, 2026

17--STRUCTURAL COMPONEN

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RZA18
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1720
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157375619 (MICHAEL.KNEBLE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RZA18 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    CAPY MACHINE SHOP INC. · $901K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|ISO 9001 or equivalent ||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (combo)|N/A|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD|N/A|N/A|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| FIRST ARTICLE APPROVAL--CONTRACTOR TESTING (SEP 1989)|10|IAW QAP/… (show all)

CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL|IAW QAP/CDRL||| CRITICAL SAFETY ITEMS (AUG 2011)|4|NIIN 016667564|||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| WARRANTY OF DATA-BASIC (DEVIATION 2026-O0035) (FEB 2026)|2||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2025)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|336413|1,250 employees||||||||||| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS--COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (NOV 2021)|2||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|215-737-7149| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| EVALUATION OF FIRST ARTICLE TESTING|3|||X| No drawings are available for this Request for Proposal. This is a NEW SPARES requirement. This item requires USG Source Approval prior to award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure which can be obtained online at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Syatems-Support/ Business-Opps/ under "Commodities." Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in the time and/or meet USG requirements, award of the requirement may be continued based on Fleet support needs. Test, and I/A requirements IAW CSI QAP dtd 25MAR2021: See the applicable clause(s) contained within this document. FOR REFERENCE ONLY: PART NUMBER: 628523-1L. Note: This is a Critical Safety Item (CSI). Note: This is a Critical Application Item (CAI). This solicitation includes procurement note L09 Reverse Auction (Oct 2016) from DLAD 15.407-90. The Government may conduct a reverse auction. The following is included in section M of this solicitation: The Government will consider all responsible offerors/quoters for award. The Government will evaluate offerors/quoters based on price, delivery timeframe, and past performance. All evaluation factors other than cost or price, when combined, are approximately equal to cost or price. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 . Markings shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-130. 1.2 PRE-AWARD / POST AWARD REQUIREMENTS: Due to the critical use of this item and its quality history, a pre-award survey and post-award conference may be required for all new manufacturers. For all previous sources, a post-award conference may be recommended. 1.3 The components being acquired under this solicitation have been classified as Flight Critical requiring engineering source approval by the Naval Air Systems Command. Only those companies who have submitted requests for source approval and been approved will be eligible for award under this solicitation. Any company not previously approved may submit a Source Approval Request to the contracting officer, Naval Inventory Control Point, (See Block 10 of the SF33 for name and code). The Source Approval Request shall contain the following documentation and shall be submitted by the closing date of this solicitation: (A) Copy of complete configuration drawings for a similar item(s) which your company has produced within the past three years, including test procedures for which your company (1) has been qualified to manufacture and (2) which is similar, i.e., requires the same materials, manufacturing processes, inspections, tolerances and similar application as the item(s) for which you are seeking approval. (B) Copy of the complete process/operation sheets used to manufacuture the similar item, including but not limited to, detailed shop sketches. These plans must note those operations and processes performed by subcontractors/ vendors. (C) Complete copies of purchase orders, shipping documents, etc. that document delivery of production quantities of the part to the Original Equipment Manufacturer or Military service. Provide the most recent copies of the documents. (D) A detailed comparative analysis of the differences/similarities between the similar part and the part(s) for which you are seeking approval. This analysis should include materials, configuration, tolerances, process requirements, dimensions, castings, forgings, etc. (E) Copy of inspection method sheets used in the manufacturing and at final inspection. These sheets should include actual tolerance, print requirements, inspection devices, sources performing the operation and level of inspection. Critical characteristics should be discernible from all other characteristics. The above requirements are a subset of requirements specified in the ASO Source Approval Information Brochure dated January 1995. The submission of this data subset is contingent upon and in consideration of the submitting contractor meeting all other requirements specified in this solicitation to include a bilateral agreement with MDA which includes availability of complete data, MRB disposition, etc. Any company not having such agreement, but desiring to seek engineering source approval, will be required to submit data meeting all requirements of the ASO/NAVICP Source Approval Brochure. 1.4 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system enabling the launch and/or recovery of aircraft. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in a serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems or loss of aircraft. Therefore,the material has been designated as Critical material and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 1.5 Articles to be furnished hereunder shall be manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with ;628523-1L; drawing number ( ;80020; ) ;MOST CURRENT REVISION; , Revision ;NAWCDLKE DRAWING PACKAGE; and all details and specifications referenced therein. 1.6 Unless expressly provided for elsewhere in this clause, equipment such as fixtures, jigs, dies, patterns, mylars, special tooling, test equipment, or any other manufacturing aid required for the manufacture and/or testing of the subject item(s) will not be provided by the Government or any other source and is the sole responsibility of the contractor. The foregoing applies notwithstanding any reference to such equipment or the furnishing thereof that may be contained in any drawing or referenced specification. 1.7 If MIL-STD-454 is referenced in the drawings or in the specification, the contractor is expected to show compliance with IPC/EIAJ-STD-001C. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS DRAWING DATA=MPR 10 |80020| F| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=MPR 1072 |80020| | |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=MPR 1075 |80020| | |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=MPR 1223 |80020| C| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=NAEC ENG-6518 |80020|BP| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=509441 |80

Who won similar work

99 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (99): middle half $47K to $212K, median $100K; range $19K to $5.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC20$2.5MSep 22, 2026
ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B11$1.5MFeb 3, 2025
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B9$557KJan 14, 2025
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $6.6B8$1.4MJan 21, 2025
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC · $TDG · $6.6B7$1.1MFeb 21, 2025
MASON ELECTRIC CO.6$2.2MJan 27, 2025
HARTWELL CORPORATION · $TDG · $6.6B6$368KFeb 14, 2025
PNEUDRAULICS, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B5$612KFeb 7, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION3$6.0MSep 24, 2026
KORRY ELECTRONICS CO3$3.6MFeb 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 99 past awards, $100K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.