Sources SoughtPosted Apr 24, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SPE4A6-26-R-X694, 4030-01-622-9684, SHACKLE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A6-26-R-X694
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Priscilla Lee (Priscilla.Lee@DLA.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A6-26-R-X694 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 24, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Apr 29, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC. · $5.4M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE IS TO IDENTIFY VIABLE SOURCES I/A/W/ DFARS REGULATIONS 225.7009 and 225-7016. The Government does not own, have access to, or have the authority to disseminate the associated technical data. However, the activity�s current procurement item description information can be provided as needed. Also, please keep in mind that the applicable conditions/documentation requirements governing source approval for part numbered, configuration control, and source control items apply. Please review the NSN and provide the location of the manufacturer (City and State OR country if a… (show all)

pplicable) and POCs. DISCLAIMER: THIS SOURCES SOUGHT IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. All of this information can be sent to Priscilla Lee at Priscilla.Lee@dla.mil. NSN(s): 4030-01-622-9684, SHACKLE

Who won similar work

41 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 1680.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $350K to $1.1M, median $521K; range $222K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RBC AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS, INC. · $RBC · $2.0B3$1.5MSep 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$2.9MJul 31, 2026
THE TIMKEN CORPORATION · $TKR · $4.8B2$2.2MJun 3, 2026
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $5.2B2$971KApr 15, 2025
Roller Bearing Company2$700KMar 25, 2026
MPB Corporation1$9.6MMar 4, 2025
NAG, LLC1$6.9MAug 6, 2026
GAMMON TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC1$6.2MSep 11, 2026
RBC TRANSPORT DYNAMICS CORP1$3.0MOct 31, 2024
HYDRO-FITTING MANUFACTURING CORPORATION1$1.9MJun 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RBC reported $2.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $521K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TKR reported $4.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $521K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $521K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.