Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 3, 2024·Responses due Oct 11, 2024

25--VALVE,BRAKE PNEUMAT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RB212
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
CHRISTOPHE M. KILCOURSE, N733.10, PHONE (215)697-3992, EMAIL CHRISTOPHER.KILCOURS@NAVY.MIL (CHRISTOPHER.KILCOURS@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RB212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 3, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 12, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 25, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 3, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $3.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-2530-014183264-V2, REF NR 901-380-041-107, QTY 28 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on alimited source basis with EATON (CAGE: 99643) and BOEING (CAGE: 77272) for the purchase the following: QTY: 28 Purchase of NSN: 7RH 2530 014183264 P/N: 901-380-041-107 Item: VALVE,BRAKE PNEUMAT. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing purchase of the above items. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchas… (show all)

e this item from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. NAICS CODE: 336390 FSC: 2530 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13 and FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a competitive procurement; approved sources are EATON (CAGE: 99643) and BOEING (CAGE: 77272) and it is expected that award will be made to one of these firms. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is November 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at christopher.kilcours@navy.mil.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2530.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $371K to $822K, median $415K; range $326K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$1.2MSep 27, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$415KFeb 25, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$326KSep 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $415K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.