SolicitationPosted Jun 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 10, 2026

SWITCH, ETHERNET

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335313
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126QHD96
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5930
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7175503122 (JOSHUA.GINSBURG@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126QHD96 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 8, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026, middle of the range Jul 26, 2026.
Measured from 1024 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335313 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 22, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 10, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (DEC 2014)|1|ISO9001| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE - SHORT VERSION|8|x||x|||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECIEVING REPORT (COMBO)||TBD|SPRMM1|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||TBD|||||TBD| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|Ishmael.Palmer@dla.mil or Lendorph.Ramos@dla.mil | SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)-BASIC (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026))|2||| PREFERENCE FOR PRIVATEL… (show all)

Y OWNED U.S.-FLAG COMMERCIAL VESSELS (DEV 2026-O0047)(MAR 2026))|2||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|x|x|x|||x|||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||x| 1. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, Delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 2. Drawings or technical data are not available for this item. 3. Delivery days_________aro. 4. Offer valid for _____ days. 5. When submitting quotes via Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), make sure you specify any exceptions (i.e. Mil specs/standards, packaging, Inspection & Acceptance (I&A), packaging houses etc) or follow up with a hardcopy of the exceptions. If nothing is indicated or received, award will be based upon solicitation requirements. Changes or requests for changes after award will have consideration costs deducted on modifications. 6. If you are not the manufacturer of the material you are offering, you MUST state who the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is ?Commercial and Government Entity Code (CAGE) code? and the part number you are offering. 7. Please provide an email address for follow up communications. ____________________________________________________________ 8. It is recommended that vendors provide contact information to NAVSUP Weapon System Support (WSS) Mechanicsburg in order to receive automated notifications from Navy Electronic Commerce Online (NECO) when contracts/modifications are issued by Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Weapons Support Mechanicsburg and posted on Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Electronic Data Access (EDA). To receive these notifications, contact: NAVSUPWSS code 025, procurement systems design and contract support division Via email at NAVSUPWSSITIMPHelpdesk@navy.mil. Please include the following information with your request: CAGE code, company name, address and Point-of-Contact (POC) with phone number and email address. 9. Contractors can view their orders, contracts and modifications at the EDA web tool. This web tool is located at the PIEE website. It is recommended that the contractor register for EDA at https://piee.eb.mil/. Click on new user and registration. Any order resulting from this Request for Quotation will require electronic submittal of Invoice and Receiving Report (COMBO) through PIEE-WAWF. 10. The following DLA Procurement Notes are applicable to this requirement: E06 Inspection and Acceptance at Source (JUN 2018) 11. INSPECTION OF MATERIAL WILL BE AT (CAGE & ADDRESS): ______________________________________________________________ INSPECTION OF PACKAGING AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE OF MATERIAL WILL BE AT (CAGE & ADDRESS): ______________________________________________________________ 12. UCF SECTION F PRODUCTION FACILITY CHANGES (a) The performance of any of the work contracted for in any place other than that named in the contract is prohibited unless specifically approved by the Contracting Officer. Written requests for a change in production facilities must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer. Changes in production facilities may be approved, provided: (1) Performance by small business or in labor surplus areas as required by the contract will not be changed; (2) The change will not cause a delay in delivery or necessitate a change in the purchase description; (3) The free on board (f.o.b.) point is not changed; and (4) Each request is supported by a price reduction of $250.00 to cover the Government's administrative costs to process the change. (b) The Government reserves the right to deny approval even if these four elements are met. Award evaluations will be made using the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) criteria per DFARS 215.101-2-70(a)(1)(i). This procurement requires Higher Level Inspection. This solicitation is being issued under SEPA-EAF Authority. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for the SWITCH, ETHERNET . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order shall take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, shall supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-129 | | |R |190927|A| |02| DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO9001 | | | |010417|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Cage Code/Reference Number Items - The SWITCH, ETHERNET furnished under this contract/purchase order shall be the design represented by Cage Code(s) reference number(s). Cage _______ ref. no. ;7N6D2 IWS-F3N3K-C3548P-10GX; 3.2 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with ;MIL-STD-129; . 3.3 Changes in Design, Material Servicing, or Part Number - Except for a Code 1 change, which shall be processed as provided in the code statement shown below, no substitution of items shall be made until the SPCC Contracting Officer has been notified and approval has been given by issuance of a written change order. When any change in design, material, servicing or part number is made to replace or substitute any item to be furnished on this contract/purchase order, the Contractor shall furnish, for the substituting/replacement item, a drawing and an explanation of the reason for the change, or a detailed description of the change, explaining the reason therefore. If finished detail drawings are not available, shop drawings inthe form used by the manufacturer will be acceptable for Government evaluation. When notifying the Contracting Officer of the reasons for making substitutions, the type of change shall be indicated by code number in accordance with one of the following statements: Code 1: PART NUMBER CHANGE/MINOR DESIGN CHANGE - If the Manufacturer's Part Number or item design indicated thereon has changed, but form, fit and function of the item is not affected thereby, and the design change meets the criteria for minor, by not effecting form, fit, function, reliability or safety , supply the item and advise SPCC immediately of the new part number, furnishing a detail drawing and/or a detailed description of the change, as applicable. Code 2: Assembly (or set or kit) not furnished - Used following detail parts. Code 3: Part not furnished separately - Use assembly. Code 4: Part redesigned - Old and new parts are completely interchangeable. Code 5: Part redesigned - New part replaces old. Old part cannot replac

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 5930.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $59K to $460K, median $181K; range $21K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
POWERTRONIC SYSTEMS FLORIDA INC2$181KAug 31, 2026
CENTRAL WELDING SUPPLY COMPANY2$123KAug 8, 2025
CONNECTEC COMPANY1$2.5MMar 11, 2025
LOGISYS TECHNICAL SERVICES INC1$1.3MMay 20, 2026
LCL ELECTRONICS INC1$960KMay 15, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.1$460KJul 1, 2026
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.1$312KMay 8, 2026
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $7.9B1$244KJul 21, 2026
Dircksen & Associates, Inc.1$181KMay 15, 2025
Suncore Distribution LLC1$59KApr 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $181K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 31, 2026POWERTRONIC SYSTEMS FLORIDA INC$34KVLS RUGGEDIZED DESIGN SWITCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 21, 2026AMETEK SCP INC$244KVLS RUGGEDIZED DESIGN SWITCHESMateriality: <0.01% of $AME revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2026TRANSAERO, INC.$460KSwitch, FlowNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026LOGISYS TECHNICAL SERVICES INC$1.3MSWITCH ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2026POWERTRONIC SYSTEMS FLORIDA INC$147KProximity SwitchNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 8, 2026ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.$312K59 - MODULE,SWITCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 8, 2025CENTRAL WELDING SUPPLY COMPANY$77KSWITCH,DECAYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 15, 2025LCL ELECTRONICS INC$960KSwitch BoxNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 15, 2025Dircksen & Associates, Inc.$181KFLOAT VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 29, 2025Suncore Distribution LLC$59KDECAY SWITCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.