Special NoticePosted Dec 12, 2024·Responses due Dec 18, 2024

P993 F35 Sustainment Center, MCAS Cherry Point

NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering) · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N4008525R2515
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Cherry Point, NC, USA
Contact
Brittany Cristelli (brittany.cristelli@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N4008525R2515 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 12, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Dec 19, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    ECC ATLANTIC CONSTRUCTION LLC · $564K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

MCAS Cherry Point P-993 and P-995 Industry Day Overview: Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (NAVFAC) Mid-Atlantic invites contractors to learn about and ask questions regarding a proposed project located at the Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point, North Carolina NAVFAC is preparing to advertise in January 2025. Estimated Construction Cost: $250,000,000 - $500,000,000 Project Description: P-993: The F35 Sustainment Center is a 255,461sf depot level hangar to support (20) F-35 aircraft. The facility is also a pilot project to evaluate the use of sustainable building materials in mil… (show all)

itary construction (MILCON). In addition to the hangar maintenance bays, P-993 will also include 4 paint booths, administrative space, aircraft part modification and tool shops, and a secure area built to ICD705 standards. The main facility is a precast structural concrete panels with a pile supported foundation, slab on grade, and cross laminated timber roof deck. The structure is a single story with a two-story administrative space. The site development scope includes utility improvements to support entire Hancock Village, taxiway with a bridge and aircraft parking apron. P-995: The 105,755 SF Composite Repair Facility is a new consolidated depot-level facility for advanced composites and rotor blade repair. The project consists of two major sections, a composite repair and manufacturing shop that will include a disassembly area, parts kitting area, production control/clean parts area, assembly area to include climate controlled dirty room, bonding room, clean room, depot and fleet classrooms and engineering/laboratory space. Also included is an aircraft rotor blade repair shop that includes a disassembly and staging area, dirty room, sanding pit, and bonding room. Shared spaces that include painting, parts wash, freezer, hygiene facility, bathrooms, and breakrooms to minimize construction costs and improve sustainability. Construction of the facility consists of structural steel roof framing with standing seam metal insulated roof system on load-bearing concrete masonry unit (CMU) walls with exterior finish of brick veneer and metal wall panels. Foundation design includes reinforced concrete floor slabs on prepared subgrade, and shallow concrete spread footings bearing on controlled structural fill.

Who won similar work

990 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (941): middle half $325K to $14.7M, median $1.8M; range $5K to $15.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOYCE & ASSOCIATES CONSTRUCTION, INC.46$31.3MSep 30, 2026
T E DAVIS CONSTRUCTION CO Jacksonville NC 28546 USA35$50.3MSep 25, 2026
QUADRANT CONSTRUCTION INC30$58.6MSep 29, 2026
MECHWORKS MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC21$20.4MSep 28, 2026
R & W Construction Company18$20.1MSep 28, 2026
NORTH STATE MECHANICAL INC17$38.5MSep 29, 2026
DAERUK CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.15$1.6MSep 15, 2026
P & S CONSTRUCTION INC.10$30.7MSep 30, 2026
RIZA CONSTRUCTION INC10$6.8MSep 9, 2026
J & J Contractors, Inc.8$77.7MOct 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.